By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies in order to offer you content and services that are tailored to your interests.

En savoir plus et gérer ces paramètres[OK]

News in brief

18 May 2021 à 17:39

What's new at the 19th edition of the UniFrance Short Film Awards?

The film selection for the UniFrance Short Film Awards is eagerly awaited every year, and the 2021 edition of the event once again brings its share of surprises and out-of-the-ordinary cinematic journeys. We have high hopes that these titles will achieve success at upcoming international film festival, following in the footsteps of Genius Loci by Adrien Merigeau (a recent nominee at the Oscars 2021 in the Best Animated Short Film category and winner of the 2020 UniFrance Grand Prize), which has enjoyed an outstanding international career.

The 2021 lineup comprises 26 titles (including 6 debut films), with works by 16 male directors and 17 women directors, 12 fictions, 9 animations, 2 experimental films, and 3 multi-genre films—representing as many short stories that bear witness to the talent and inventiveness of new generation French filmmakers and confirm the vibrant dynamism of the sector at this time.

In addition to the Official Jury, we have decided to renew last year's rewarding experience by once again organizing a Jury of Young Foreign Industry Professionals this year. We would like to express our thanks to our international contacts who assisted us in appointing the jury members. This jury will give 18 up-and-coming industry professionals under the age of thirty the chance to enjoy an exceptional shared experience in which they will be able to present their views on the unique world of promising talents.

The winners of the awards attributed by these two juries will be announced early July, with the awards ceremony to be held July 15 on the Terrasse UniFrance at Cannes during the Cannes Film Festival.

The films selected

Program 1:

Program 2

Program 3:

Program 4:

Program 5:

Official Jury & Awards

Grand Prize (Sponsored by UniFrance – TITRAFILM – Courant 3D – Shortfilmdepot)

  1. UniFrance: €3,500 and membership in 2022 awarded to the production company; €2,000 and membership in 2022 awarded to the film's director
  2. TITRAFILM: €1,500 in technical services awarded to the production company to be used for an upcoming film
  3. Courant3D: Relief smartphone including the winning French 3D Short Film, awarded to the film's director
  4. Shortfilmdepot: 50 prepaid stamps for festival registrations awarded to the production company

Special Jury Prize (Sponsored by UniFrance – Courant3D – Shortfilmdepot)

  1. UniFrance: €1,500 and membership in 2022 awarded to the production company; €1,000 and membership in 2022 awarded to the film's director
  2. Courant3D: Relief smartphone including the winning French 3D Short Film, awarded to the film's director
  3. Shortfilmdepot: 50 prepaid stamps for festival registrations awarded to the production company

Grand Action Prize (Sponsored by UniFrance – Courant3D – Shortfilmdepot)

  1. Grand Action: screening of the film prior to a programmed feature film for the period of one week
  2. UniFrance: €500 and membership in 2022 awarded to the production company; €500 and membership in 2022 awarded to the film's director
  3. Courant3D: Relief smartphone including the winning French 3D Short Film, awarded to the film's director
  4. Shortfilmdepot:50 prepaid stamps for festival registrations awarded to the production company

Special Mentions (Sponsored by UniFrance)

  • 300: awarded to each director awarded a Special Mention

TV Broadcasters' Prize

  • The foreign television networks represented in the jury commit to acquire and broadcast one film from the selection.

Jury of Young Foreign Industry Professionals & Awards

  • Mia Isabelle Carvalho-Brailsford (UK) Coordinator of the Edinburgh Film Festival
  • Andreia De Sousa (Portugal) Assistant, Casa Museu de Vilar
  • Giulia Delsanto (Italy) International Promotion, Italian Short Film Center
  • Mansour Diallo (Senegal) Filmmaker – Producer at Circle Studio
  • Léa Eigenmann (Switzerland) Programming assistant, Neuchâtel Film Festival
  • Sajida Hamdi (Tunisia) Actor
  • Éva Kabuya (Canada) Filmmaker
  • Murat Kilinc (Turkey) Actor
  • Emma Mitéran (Czech Republic) Student at the CVUT Prague
  • Daria Mitiuk (Ukraine) Independent producer
  • Simon Natowitz (Belgium) Assistant at Wallonie-Bruxelles Images
  • Sao Mai Nguyen Ngoc (Vietnam) Filmmaker
  • Lendis Shkalla (Albania) Filmmaker
  • Julia Skala (Germany) Student at the Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
  • Xenia Skvortsova (Russia) Student at the UCLA
  • Moïse Togo (Mali) Filmmaker
  • Marco Tulio Pires (Brazil) Producer at Utopie Films
  • Shea Vassar (USA) Journalist – Film critic

Youth Jury Award (Sponsored by UniFrance)

  • 1,000 awarded to the director of the winning film

UniFrance wishes to express our particular thanks to Regina Pessoa, member of the Official Jury, for the stunning illustration that has created the visual identity for this 19th edition of the event.

UniFrance also wishes to thank our loyal partners in the UniFrance Short Film Awards: Shortfilmdepot – Sauve qui peut le court métrage, Courant3D.

Author : Short Film Department

Latest update : 22 May 2021 à 17:39 CEST

Linked to this news article

Linked films (26)

Linked individuals (50)

Related companies (36)

media

A.P.A - Artistes Producteurs Associés

Activities :  Foreign production company

Recent filmography : The Bath, The Eagles of Carthage, Burning Hope, ...

media

Arte France

Activities :  Film exports/foreign sales, Co-production, French distribution , Executive Producer

Activities external to film production :  Buyer (short films), TV Channel, Video/DVD publishing, Television media

Recent filmography : Missing Pictures : Birds of Prey, Missing Pictures : Tsai Ming-Liang, Mondo Domino, ...

media

Autour de Minuit

Activities :  Film exports/foreign sales, Co-production, Associate producer, Executive Producer

Activities external to film production :  Distributor (short film)

Recent filmography : Swallow the Universe, The Night Watch, A Stone in the Shoe, ...

media

Bien ou Bien Productions

Activities :  Co-production, Executive Producer

Recent filmography : Free Fall, The Third War, Cuties, ...

media

Caïmans Productions

Activities :  Executive Producer

Recent filmography : The Man Who Wanted to Sleep, Æon, Shlomo and the Rabbi, ...

Daylight Films

Activities :  Foreign production company

Recent filmography : The Enemy, You’re Dead Helen, A Wedding

media

Doncvoilà Productions

Activities :  Co-production, Associate producer, Executive Producer

Recent filmography : Jean, The Black Box, Asmahan the Diva, ...

media

Easy Tiger

Activities :  Executive Producer

Recent filmography : , Naughty, I Wish Someone Were Waiting For Me Somewhere, ...

media

Films Grand Huit

Activities :  Line production, Co-production, Executive Producer

Recent filmography : One and Thousand Nights, Bird of Paradise, Dominoes, ...

media

Floréal Films

Activities :  Co-production, Executive Producer

Recent filmography : Atér, Inside Goliath, The Hangman at Home, ...

Formosa Productions

Activities :  Co-production, Executive Producer

Recent filmography : The Enemy, You’re Dead Helen, A Wedding, ...

media

GoGoGo Films

Activities :  Executive Producer

Recent filmography : , Inspection, Golda Maria, ...

media

Ikki Films

Activities :  Film exports/foreign sales, Co-production, Executive Producer

Recent filmography : Plans for Love, Horacio, Sheep, Wolf and a Cup of Tea…, ...

media

Innervision

Activities :  Co-production

Recent filmography : Plans for Love, Charon, Horacio, ...

Kira BM Films

Activities :  Film exports/foreign sales, Executive Producer

Recent filmography : Hum Drum, L'Envol, , ...

media

La Luna Productions

Activities :  Film exports/foreign sales, Co-production, Executive Producer

Recent filmography : Old Hag, The Bath, , ...

media

Lardux Films

Activities :  Film exports/foreign sales, Co-production, French distribution , Executive Producer

Recent filmography : , Self Scratch, Sweet Madness, Hard Madness, ...

media

Late Love Production

Activities :  Foreign production company

Recent filmography : The Hangman at Home, We Are at Home, The Hangman at Home - VR (Single User), ...

Les Films du Hardi

Activities :  Executive Producer

Recent filmography : Keep it Friendly

Marianne Productions

Activities :  Co-production, Executive Producer

Recent filmography : , Decent People, Solarium

media

Miyu Productions

Activities :  Line production, Co-production, Executive Producer

Recent filmography : Anxious Body, Easter Eggs, The Hangman at Home, ...

media

Mood Films Production

Activities :  Co-production, Executive Producer

Recent filmography : Our Own Land, Genet in Tanger, Ring After Midnight, ...

media

ONF - Office National du Film du Canada

Activities :  Line production, Film exports/foreign sales, Foreign production company, Executive Producer

Activities external to film production :  Distributor (short film), Organization

Recent filmography : Like a River, The Hangman at Home, We Are at Home, ...

media

Observatoire de l’Espace du CNES

Activities :  Executive Producer

Recent filmography : Listen to the Beat of Our Images, State of Elevation

media

Papy3D Productions

Activities :  Executive Producer

Recent filmography : What Resonates in Silence, Per Aspera Ad Astra, Riga’s Lilac, ...

media

Pictanovo

Activities :  Co-production

Recent filmography : Mondo Domino, , , ...

media

Punchline Cinéma

Activities :  Executive Producer

Recent filmography : The Right Words, Titan, Hizia, ...

media

Sayonara Film

Activities :  Foreign production company

Activities external to film production :  Distributor (short film)

Recent filmography : The Eagles of Carthage, The Nightwalk

media

Shortfilmdepot

Activities external to film production :  Registration platform (short films)

media

Squarefish

Activities :  Foreign production company

Recent filmography : The Night Watch

media

UTOPI

Activities :  Executive Producer

Recent filmography : Mondo Domino, The Eel, the Weasel, and the Vulture

Yggdrasil Pictures

Activities :  Executive Producer

Recent filmography : Love Hurts

media

Yukunkun Productions

Activities :  Executive Producer

Recent filmography : Midwife Man, Simone is Gone, Beauty Boys, ...

ZANDoLI

Activities :  Executive Producer

Recent filmography : Journalist(s)

media

de films en aiguille

Activities :  French distribution , Executive Producer

Recent filmography : Inspection, And I Tried to Put my Dad in a Van, , ...

media

offshore

Activities :  Co-production, French distribution , Executive Producer

Recent filmography : The Awakening of the Insects, A New Perspective, A comme Azur, ...

Linked events (2)

media

Academy Awards - 2021

Type : Awards

Theme : All films

media

Cannes International Film Festival - 2021

Type : Feature film and short film festival

Theme : International festival