Personal Information file
Portraits (8)Gérard Oury

Gérard Oury

Activities : Actor, Director, Adapter/dialogue writer, Dialogue Writer, Original idea, Screenwriter, Narrator
Also known as : Max-Gérard Houry Tannenbaum
Date of Birth : 19/04/1919
Date of decease : 20/07/2006

Portraits (8)

Recent filmography (French films only)Complete filmography (47 films)

Above the CloudsAbove the Clouds (2001)

Director : Pierre Schoendoerffer
Actors : Florence Darel, Bruno Cremer, Claude Rich, Jacques Perrin, Wojtek Pszoniak...
Associate production company : Euripide Productions
Genres : Fiction
Synopsis : A female journalist (Florence Darel) becomes obsessed with finding out what happened to Henri Lanvern (Jacques Perrin), a filmmaker who disappeared while shooting in Thailand in 1978. Although it appears that many of the men in...
Le SchpountzLe Schpountz (1999)

Director : Gérard Oury
Actors : Smaïn, Sabine Azéma, Ticky Holgado, Martin Lamotte, Annie Grégorio...
Associate production company : Gaumont
Genres : Fiction
Synopsis : Baptiste Fabre runs a small grocery in a village near Marseille. He has raised not only his son Casimir, but also his nephew Irénée. Whereas Casimir has his feet on the ground and will make a good businessman, Irénée is whimsical...
Ghost In TransitGhost In Transit (1995)

Director : Gérard Oury
Actors : Philippe Noiret, Gérard Jugnot, Jean-Luc Bideau, Charlotte Kady, Daniel Russo...
Associate production company : Gaumont
Genres : Fiction
Synopsis : Philippe Bruneau-Tessier, turnkey factory tycoon, and Georges, his faithful chauffeur for more than fifteen years, barely knew each other during their lifetime. Suddenly, they both die within forty-eight hours of each other. Does...
The Thirst for GoldThe Thirst for Gold (1993)

Director : Gérard Oury
Actors : Christian Clavier, Tsilla Chelton, Catherine Jacob, Philippe Khorsand, Marine Delterme...
Associate production company : Gaumont
Genres : Fiction
Synopsis : Urbain Donnadieu was born with money on his mind. An orphan, he was raised by his grandmother, Granny Zézette, who was even more obsessed by money than he was. Now an adult, Urbain builds pre-fabricated houses that he delivers by...
Vanille fraiseVanille fraise (1989)

Director : Gérard Oury
Actors : Sabine Azéma, Pierre Arditi, Isaach de Bankolé, Jacques Perrin, Ricardo Cucciolla...
Associate production company : G Films, Cristaldi Pictures, Les Films Ariane
Genres : Fiction
Synopsis : Clarissa Boulanger (Sabine Azema) is eager to take a breather from her deteriorating marriage, so when the French Secret Service asks her to team up with Hippolyte (Isaach de Bankole) and pose as a newlywed in order to thwart the...
Levy et GoliathLevy et Goliath (1987)

Director : Gérard Oury
Actors : Richard Anconina, Michel Boujenah, Jean-Claude Brialy, Maxime Leroux, Souad Amidou...
Associate production company : Gaumont, G Films
Genres : Fiction
Synopsis : A very faithful jewish man (Levy) works making diamond dust in his family's workshop, to sell to industries. One day he goes on businnes trip. In the same train goes a very sexy girl, with some heroin bags (you guess it) very...

Comments (-)

 
Legal Notices | © uniFrance 2007-2014