Festivals & events

20 December 2010 à 17:04

2010 Lumière Awards: nominations

The Académie des Lumières has just announced the list of films and personalities nominated to receive one of the 10 awards that will be announced January 14, 2011 at the 16th Lumière Awards ceremony.

Hosted by TV5Monde journalist Estelle Martin, the ceremony will be held in the salons of the Paris City Hall and will be one of the high points of the 13th Rendez-Vous with French Cinema organized by Unifrance.

Like the Golden Globes, these awards are given to the top artists of French and French-language cinema by foreign press based in Paris, and mark the start of the 2011 awards season in France. 

Awards are presented to the year's Best Film, Best Director, Best Screenplay, Best Actress, Best Actor, Most Promising Actress, Most Promising Actor, Best French-language Film (outside France), thereby paying tribute to the greatest artists working in and making French or French-language films. The TV5Monde Audience Award and CST Award for the Director of Photography who has produced the most outstanding work in 2010 will also be presented during the ceremony.

NOMINATED FILMS AND PERSONALITIES IN 2010

BEST FILM
Carlos by Olvier Assayas
Of Gods and Men by Xavier Beauvois
Gainsbourg by Joann Sfar
The Ghost Writer by Roman Polanski
The Illusionnist by Sylvain Chomet
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Mathieu Amalric for On Tour
Olivier Assayas for Carlos
Xavier Beauvois for Of Gods and Men
Roman Polanski for The Ghost Writer
Joann Sfar for Gainsbourg
 
BEST SCREENPLAY
Julie Bertuccelli for The Tree
Olivier Lorelle, Rachid Bouchareb for Outside the Law
Robert Harris, Roman Polanski for The Ghost Writer
Michel Leclerc, Baya Kasmi for The Names of Love
Géraldine Nakache, Hervé Mimran for All That Glitters
 
BEST ACTRESS

Juliette Binoche for Certified Copy by Abbas Kiarostami
Isabelle Carré for Les Emotifs anonymes by Jean-Pierre Améris
Catherine Deneuve for Potiche by François Ozon
Ludivine Sagnier for Lily Sometimes by Fabienne Berthaud
Kristin Scott Thomas for Sarah's Key by Gilles Paquet-Brenner
 
BEST ACTOR
Romain Duris for Heartbreaker by Pascal Chaumeil and The Big Picture by Eric Lartigau
Eric Elmosnino for Gainsbourg by Joann Sfar
Michael Lonsdale for Of Gods and Men by Xavier Beauvois
Édgar Ramírez for Carlos by Olivier Assayas
Lambert Wilson for Of Gods and Men by Xavier Beauvois and Princess of Montpensier by Bertrand Tavernier

MOST PROMISING ACTRESS
Lolita Chammah for Copacabana by Marc Fitoussi
Linda Doudaeva for Hands Up by Romain Goupil
Marie Féret for Nannerl, la soeur de Mozart by René Féret
Nina Rodriguez for No and Me by Zabou Breitman
Yahima Torres for Black Venus by Abdellatif Kechiche
 
MOST PROMISING ACTOR

Emile Berling for The Clink of Ice by Bertrand Blier
Nahuel Perez Biscayart for Deep in the Woods by Benoît Jacquot
Antonin Chalon forr No and Me by Zabou Breitman
Jules Pelissier for Lights Out by Fabrice Gobert
Aymen Saïdi for Dernier étage, gauche, gauche by Angelo Clanci
 
BEST FRENCH-LANGUAGE FILM (outside France)
Amer by Hélène Cattet, Bruno Forzani (Belgium, France)
Heartbeats by Xavier Dolan (Quebec)
A Screaming Man by Mahamat Saleh Haroun (France, Belgium, Chad)
Illegal by Olivier Masset-Depasse (Belgium, Luxembourg, France)
Orly by Angela Schanelec (Germany, France)

Organized by the Académie des Lumières, which was established in 1995 on the initiative of Daniel Toscan du Plantier and the American journalist Edward Behr, the 16th Lumière Awards ceremony receives support from the Paris City Hall, the Centre National de la Cinématographie (CNC), Unifrance, TV5 Monde, Syndicat Français de la Critique de Cinéma (SFCC), the Commission Supérieure Technique de l’Image et du Son (CST), and the Société de Développement des Entreprises Culturelles du Québec (SOCEC).

Complete details: Lumiere Awards.
 

Author : Communications

Latest update : 20 April 2011 à 17:04 CEST

Photos

Linked to this news article

Linked films (30)

Linked individuals (56)

Related companies (1)

media

TV5 Monde

Activities :  Co-production

Activities external to film production :  Buyer (short films), Television media, TV Channel

Recent filmography : Le Doux pays de mon enfance