gets a new look !

gets a new look !

gets a new look !

By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies in order to offer you content and services that are tailored to your interests.

[Find out more][OK]

International statistics

10 December 2010 à 16:22

International box office results for French films: November 2010

In November, Sarah's Key, Potiche, and The Pimp all made remarkable entrances on the international scene.

       
RankTitleAdms.B.O. RevenuesNo. of printsNo. of countriesTotal Adms.
1Arthur and the War of the Two Worlds288,5781,277,5394083381,901
2

Sarah's Key

260,1731,642,8621063380,590
3Potiche201,1121,230,2291523201,112
4The Pimp
140,965578,1571402245,388
522 Bullets117,802747,9851792868,058
6Of Gods and Men112,821659,7401255375,506
7The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec107,198394,3628133,186,666
8Little White Lies102,509709,128363194,888
9Certified Copy67,970440,676494250,802
10Carlos
49,761431,50784475,727
11Little Nicholas39,164181,09615531,753,749
12My Afternoons with Marguerite34,977214,366403211,187
13Mammuth31,124178,895693185,355
14The Ghost Writer27,276154,6823636,522,723
15The Illusionist23,184146,71624250,997
16Gainsbourg: Je t'aime...Moi non plus17,225113,333402422,452
17Rubber
16,92610,9165117,236
18Miral16,23480,46258355,589
19The Concert14,94786,3988551,910,734
20Heartbreaker14,87588,1671803746,054
       

Sarah's Key, with no less than 325,000 admissions in the Netherlands, is the month's great surprise. Out now for five weeks, Gilles Paquet-Brenner's film has raked up the highest score  ever achieved by a French production in this territory. It overtakes the previous record-holder, the first episode in the Asterix series, and its 320,000 admissions. The film's run is far from from over and it could still reach the 500,000 spectator mark by the end of its career. This is a far superior result than achieved by most of the American blockbusters released in the past few weeks. It proves once again Kristin Scott Thomas's incredible appeal for audiences worldwide. Although Leaving only tallied 25,000 admissions last year in the Netherlands, I've Loved You So Long - another screen adaptation of a novel - finished at the top of 2008's French film list, with 142,000 spectators. Sarah's Key was bought by Inspire Pictures and released on 80 prints by Benelux Film Distribution (BFD), of which Inspire is one of the three branches (along with Lumière and Dutch Film Works). This unprecedented success in the Netherlands is also due to the book by Tatiana de Rosnay (on which the film is based), which has sold 900,000 copies in this same territory. In addition, the book's author undertook to be present for a major part of the promotional campaign. The director of Inspire Pictures, Sim Van Veen, in fact wanted to produce a film adapted from Tatiana de Rosnay's novel. He only learned of Gilles Paquet-Brenner's project when he started making enquiries about securing the rights to the book.

French films have performed particularly well in Belgium these past few weeks. Potiche, released on 27 prints, has recorded 65,000 admissions in two weeks, which is the year's best launch for a French film in this territory. François Ozon's latest film hence again finds a similar rank as his earlier successes abroad: with more than 4 million spectators worldwide, 8 Women raked up 140,000 admissions in Belgium, a result that Potiche could well be expected to overtake. Three other French films are also surging ahead at the Belgium box office: Little White Lies is currently the leading French film of the year with 150,000 admissions. Close on its heels are Arthur and the War of the Two Worlds and Of Gods and Men, both with 140,000 spectators.

Italy, where French films have already seen a 140% increase in admissions between 2009 and 2010, has been been particularly favorable to French films recently. In three weeks, Potiche has accumulated 120,000 admissions. The film will represent France at the Academy Awards. 172,000 Italian spectators have also seen Of Gods and Men; 120,000 admissions have been recorded for 22 Bullets. Mammuth has reached 35,000 in four weeks, while Certified Copy finished its run with 55,000 admissions.

Lastly, The Pimp, released just after its screening in the "French Cinema Today" Festival in Russia (organized by Unifrance), has been this territory's big surprise, with 130,000 admissions in 20 days, while the last part of the Arthur trilogy has raked up 210 000 in 10 days. A month out from the end of the year, French cinema in Russia has progressed 25% in 2010, compared with 2009.

Author : Jean-Rémi Ducourtioux

Latest update : 10 September 2012 à 16:22 CEST

Download

Photos (3)

Linked to this news article

Linked films (23)

Linked individuals (4)

Related companies (2)

media

Benelux Film Distribution

Activities :  Foreign distributor (feature film)

Recent filmography : Grand Soir, Looking for Hortense, Perfect Mothers, ...

media

Lumière

Activities :  Co-production, Foreign distributor (feature film), Foreign production company, Buyer (feature films)

Activities external to film production :  Foreign distributor (feature film), Exhibitor

Recent filmography : Bacalaureat, Daguerrotype, , ...

Geographic areas (4)