gets a new look !

gets a new look !

gets a new look !

By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies in order to offer you content and services that are tailored to your interests.

[Find out more][OK]

International statistics

11 October 2010 à 15:41

International box office results for French films: September, 2010

After a dynamic summer for French films on foreign screens, September was a quieter month marked by somewhat less dazzling but nonetheless strong results.

       
RankTitleAdmissionsB.O. RevenuesNo. of PrintsNo. of
Countries
Total
adms.
1The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec172,0411,072,01541232,622,996
2Oceans151,890605,24418046,499,217
3The Concert105,212640,04519171,827,666
4Heartbreaker95,123500,883873552,668
5The Secret of Moonacre90,152204,34612611,000,777
6The Ghost Writer88,423308,09310656,454,043
7Little Nicholas86,751505,02515521,868,735
8Mammuth76,811521,978661100,826
9Of Gods and Men
69,301410,18632269,301
10My Afternoons with Marguerite57,283351,453713152,754
11Mesrine: Part 1 - Killer Instinct
49,897278,4465221,128,602
12Mesrine : L'ennemi public n°148,892269,283532468,196
13Certified Copy
44,355270,854322148,850
14Babies34,939215,5167431,081,521
15Miral32,329182,10259132,329
16Mademoiselle Chambon29,800175,579602199,139
17Micmacs
27,807152,181985717,253
18Enter the Void27,424169,35826447,217
19London River26,675140,40647299,856
20The Refuge25,454157,52669574,040
       
 

The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec held its ground at the top of the international box office for French films, with over 170,000 admissions registered to date. The best results for Luc Besson's film in September came from Spain, were it attracted 135,000 spectators in three weeks. It looks set to reach 200,000 admissions, a pale achievement compared to its highly successful run in Chile (1.8 million admissions), but a figure that nonetheless ranks the film as the third most successful French-language film in 2010, behind Arthur and the Revenge of Maltazard (315,000 admissions) and The Concert (250,000 admissions).

In second place for French films abroad in this period, Oceans is coming close to reaching 6.5 admissions. Currently the second most successful French film of the year in admissions terms, it could well oust From Paris with Love (6.6 million admissions) from the top spot in the near future. Russia accounted for the majority of the film's attendance figures this month, with 150,000 spectators registered and a final score likely to reach 200,000 spectators.

Another big winner of 2010 is The Ghost Writer, which, with 6.4 million admissions registered abroad, is almost on par with Oceans in the charts for 2010. The film was released in Mexico three weeks ago and currently totals 82,000 admissions. This French majority production shot in English was a major hit in Europe, scoring 900,000 admissions in Spain, 800,000 admissions in the UK, and 620,000 admissions in Italy.

After Heartbreaker's successful run in the UK (135,000 spectators) and Russia (180,000 spectators), its release was eagerly awaited in the USA. The film clocked up 36,000 admissions, initially released on three prints, which was upped to 41 prints last week. It is likely to achieve good long-term results, soon to reach $1 million at the box office (130,000 admissions). Heartbreaker has also turned up trumps in Montreal, Quebec, pulling in 60,000 admissions after just three weeks on the screens. The 100,000 admissions threshold looks attainable here, which would make Pascal Chaumeil's film the number 1 French film of the year in this territory, after The Ghost Writer (75,000 admissions).

French films enjoyed a strong presence in German theaters in September. The Concert continued its successful run, with 310,000 admissions after two months of remarkably consistent results. The film will reach the 350,000 spectators mark in no time, with its international results soon to outshine those of the home territory (close to 2 million admissions). Fine results were registered in Italy, with around 700,000 recorded on a maximum of 147 prints. Also in Germany, Mammuth has just hit the screens several months after its presentation at the 2010 Berlin International Film Festival, with a healthy start to its run. After three weeks in theaters, the film by Benoît Delépine and Gustave Kerven posts 80,000 admissions. It looks set to reach at least 150,000 admissions, considerably more than results registered for the directing duo's previous film, Louise Michel, which ended its run with 53,000 admissions exactly one year ago. Mademoiselle Chambon has also won over German audiences. Stéphane Brizé's film attracted 65,000 spectators in eight weeks in this territory. Also currently on the screens in the USA, Mademoiselle Chambon currently boasts a total of 56,000 admissions, with a maximum of 16 prints released. These excellent results should allow the film to top the 150,000 mark abroad.

Mia Hansen-Love's second film The Father of My Children is enjoying a successful career in foreign theaters. Sold across the globe, the film has now been released in a dozen territories. It is currently charming Australian audiences, with 30,000 admissions registered in one month. This figure matches the film's score in the UK, where it racked up 36,000 admissions in March 2009. The Father of My Children posts a running total of 155,000 abroad, against 75,000 in France.

Author : Markets and Surveys

Latest update : 17 April 2012 à 15:41 CEST

Download

Linked to this news article

Linked films (24)

Linked individuals (5)

Linked events (1)

media

Berlin International Film Festival - 2010

Type : Feature film and short film festival

Theme : All films

Geographic areas (9)