gets a new look !

gets a new look !

gets a new look !

By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies in order to offer you content and services that are tailored to your interests.

[Find out more][OK]

International statistics

07 April 2011 à 15:12

International box office results for French films: March 2011

Potiche got off to a great start in Germany, after achieving fine results in Belgium and Italy, while Of Gods and Men is already a success in the United States.

RankTitleAdmissionsRevenuesNo. of PrintsNo. of CountriesTotal
Admissions
1Unknown3,870,19523,474,1403,8961010,154,308
2Of Gods and Men354,1132,028,99728991,599,717
3Potiche249,2291,667,4002647656,649
4The Burma Conspiracy205,6191,227,8313903244,581
5Nothing to Declare
180,4211,277,2687631,129,374
6Certified Copy
92,850532,236714403,410
7Incendies64,216394,631636195,196
8The Illusionist46,101257,749813418,835
9My Afternoons with Marguerite
28,112169,572881608,342
10Service Entrance
19,663169,7305119,775
11Arthur and the Revenge of Maltazard16,932100,7595512,577,572
12Arthur and the War of the Two Worlds
15,36991,456381751,380
13Little Nicholas14,50549,1577122,139,010
14The Italian14,07981,769461206,809
15The Tree13,76193,69756268,627
16My Piece of the Pie12,15089,77129212,150
17Miral11,40763,3164176,335
18The Marquis9,65465,2381329,654
19The Human Resources Manager
7,84944,56816354,473
20On Tour7,35540,54313239,503
       

Potiche has enjoyed a strong opening in Germany. François Ozon’s film jumped to 7th place after registering 180,000 admissions in ten days, with 166 prints released. At this rate, it may well reach 400,000 admissions by the end of its run. These new results boost the film’s international admissions to over 650,000, with excellent scores in Italy (150,000), Belgium (110,000), and the Netherlands (60,000). Potiche has just hit theaters in Spain, with encouraging initial results. It is also slated for release in the United Kingdom in June.

Of Gods and Men’s US debut was highly anticipated. Now, after five weeks on the screens, the film has lived up to expectations with 280,000 spectators registered ($2.2 million). It looks set to complete its run with 500,000 admissions. The film has already outscored A Prophet, which registered 278,000 admissions last year. Of Gods and Men could thus rank as the most successful French-language title since Coco Before Chanel (close to 900,000 admissions in 2009). Also showing on Quebec screens at this time, Of Gods and Men has clocked up 140,000 admissions, also in five weeks, with a maximum of 39 prints released. No other French-language film has achieved such fine results in this territory since the smash hit Welcome to the Sticks in 2008 (200,000 admissions).

After several weeks at the top of the charts, Nothing to Declare has lost ground in Belgium and French-speaking Switzerland. In Belgium, the film by Dany Boon totals 923,000 admissions (including 9,000 admissions last week, a decline of 45%). These excellent results rank the film as the second most successful film in this territory to date, behind Welcome to the Sticks (1.1 million spectators). It continues its triumphant run in French-speaking Switzerland, where it has attracted 190,000 spectators on a maximum release of 17 prints. This is also the best score for a French film in this territory since Welcome to the Sticks in 2008 (400,000 admissions).

Certified Copy’s Spanish run is currently coming to an end after twenty weeks on the screens. Tallying a total of 122,000 admissions on 43 prints, the film has enjoyed a fine extended career. It also registered 65,000 admissions in the United Kingdom and 55,000 admissions in Italy. Released three weeks ago in the United States, it posts a running total of 71,000 admissions. Now boasting 400,000 admissions in foreign theaters, the film has outshined its performance in France (265,000 admissions). Certified Copy will be released in South Korea in April.

Small World has proved a surprise hit in German-speaking Switzerland. With 90,000 admissions, it ranks as this year’s top French title to date and the most successful French film of the past two years. It has just completed its run in Germany, where it drew 121,000 admissions.

In French-speaking Switzerland, The Name of Love has finished its run with a total of 50,000 admissions from 8 prints. This is a better performance than The Ghost Writer, but an even match with Potiche and Heartbreaker.

Author : Jean-Rémi Ducourtioux

Latest update : 17 April 2012 à 15:12 CEST

Download

Photos (3)

Linked to this news article

Linked films (26)

Linked individuals (2)

Sorry, your search returned no results.

Show more

Show less

Geographic areas (10)