gets a new look !

gets a new look !

gets a new look !

By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies in order to offer you content and services that are tailored to your interests.

[Find out more][OK]

International statistics

04 April 2010 à 15:52

Box office results for French films abroad - March 2010

This March, The Concert and The Hedgehog won the hearts of Italian audiences, while A Prophet continued its successful run in the USA.

RankTitleAdmissionsReceiptsNo. of PrintsNo. of CountriesTotal admisssions
1The Ghost Writer
1,394,3787,829,5671,21161,764,778
2From Paris With Love962,9505,181,1122,29994,679,820
3Oceans505,4773,700,33556552,577,830
4A Prophet332,4841,898,2313298745,231
5The Concert250,3541,494,7361824725,999
6Arthur and the Revenge of Maltazard174,2231,053,87729321,805,125
7The White Ribbon151,372862,04617861,205,896
8Solomon Kane88,452462,7482402981,295
9The Pimp57,156365,58122294,598
10Dragon Hunters54,627341,6581001102,509
11The Roundup53,552347,06129253,552
12Micmacs49,739286,880631204,845
13Leaving49,165277,736522181,424
14Le Missionnaire38,814244,8931341130,887
15Little Nicholas37,873191,9143921 301,755
16The Hedgehog29,053138,830343670,815
17The Father of My Children24,776145,11114131,406
18Lourdes24,675125,48753288,973
19Trouble at Timpeltill19,004119,130501117,570
20Oscar and the Lady in Pink18,22891,87734177,372

In Italy, The Concert has just topped 500,000 admissions (515,000 to date). This fine result ranks the film as the most successful French film in this territory since Asterix at the Olympic Games and its 590,000 admissions score in 2008, which The Concert may well outshine. The film's distributor, Bim Distribuzione, did not launch into an ambitious promotional campaign, relying mainly on positive word-of-mouth after the film's presentation at the Rome Film Festival last October. This festival, whose audiences are known to be representative of the general population (one of the festival's main drawing cards) enabled the distributor to assess the film's release potential. Promotional expenditure was thus reduced to a minimum, with a select number of TV spots and limited poster distribution in order to focus on the film's screenings. Some ten preview screenings were held around Italy, in association with Music Academies in major cities. The presence of the film's director Radu Mihaileanu in Italy with Unifrance provided the occasion for many meetings with journalists. The media showed great interest in both the director and the film, offering the public long interviews and positive reviews to complement the film's release.

In the United States, A Prophet is currently enjoying a fine career. Credited with 160,000 admissions in four weeks, the film has lived up to expectations, and looks set to reach 300,000 admissions by the end of its run. These results echo its performance in the United Kingdom, where the film is still showing in theaters and boasts a running total of 250,000 admissions.

The Hedgehog is about to wind up its spectacular run in Italy and Spain, with admissions standing at 400,000 and 220,000 respectively. Next stop is Germany, where the film is slated for release on May 6.

Roman Polanski's The Ghost Writer, a French majority film shot in English, is coming close to the 2 million admissions mark outside France. Its greatest success has been in the USA, where 1 million movie-goers came out to see the film over 5 weeks. Released on just four prints on its opening weekend, the film clocked up close to 36,000 admissions, registering an exceptional average of 9,000 spectators per screen. Also released in Poland, Polanski's homeland, the film has attracted 320,000 spectators to date. In Germany, it currently registers 270,000 admissions, with its upcoming release in the United Kingdom scheduled for April 16.

Author : Jean-Rémi Ducourtioux

Latest update : 17 April 2012 à 15:52 CEST

Download

Photos (3)

Linked to this news article

Linked films (21)

Linked individuals (2)

Sorry, your search returned no results.

Show more

Show less

Related companies (1)

media

Bim Distribuzione

Activities :  Foreign distributor (feature film), Foreign production company, Buyer (feature films)

Activities external to film production :  Foreign distributor (feature film)

Recent filmography : After Love, Bacalaureat, , ...

Geographic areas (6)