By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies in order to offer you content and services that are tailored to your interests.

En savoir plus et gérer ces paramètres[OK]

News in brief

09 September 2020 à 09:37

Winners of the 18th Unifrance Short Film Awards – Trouville, September 9, 2020

You dreamed it, UniFrance did it!

In the "exceptional" context of this year, we had to be inventive in order to maintain the organization of the Unifrance Short Film Awards, which are usually held at Cannes. Making their work known to as many people as possible, offering them tenfold visibility, this is the gamble we have taken to affirm our support and our attachment to the young generation of filmmakers and producers.

The 2020 selection comprised 39 titles, including 17 first films, shown throughout summer to our network of professionals around the world via the Short Film Gallery, and to a jury composed of:

Gathered together on August 24, the jury elected the winners, which we are pleased to reveal today, within the context of the 21st Trouville Off-Courts Film Festival and in the presence of members of the UniFrance team Daniela Elstner (executive director), Axel Scoffier (deputy managing director), Christine Gendre (head of short films), and Isabelle Gibbal-Hardy and Reza Serkanian (jury members):

• GRAND PRIZE
Genius Loci by Adrien Merigeau – producer: Amaury Ovise (Kazak Productions) – coproducer: Reginald de Guillebon (Folimage)

• SPECIAL JURY PRIZE EX ÆQUO
Souvenir Souvenir by Bastien Dubois – producer: Amiel Tenenbaum (BLAST production) – coproducer: Arte FrancePictanovo
Fleur de pavot by Baer Xiao – producer: Khir-Din Grid (Nouvelle Toile)

 GRAND ACTION PRIZE – RTBF PRIZE – BE TV PRIZE
Intermission by Anthony Lemaitre – producer: Guillaume Dreyfus (Tripode Productions)

• MOVISTAR+ PRIZE
Empty Places by Geoffroy de Crécy – producer: Nicolas Schmerkin (Autour de Minuit)

• JURY SPECIAL MENTIONS
Not a Word by Élodie Wallace – producer: Laurence Méoc (2.4.7. Films (247 Films)) – coproducer: Pictanovo
The Departure by Saïd Hamich – producer: Sophie Penson (Barney Production) – international producer: Mont Fleuri Production (Morocco)

• YOUNG PROFESSIONALS JURY PRIZE
Miss Chazelles de Thomas Vernay – producer: Thomas Vernay (Cumulus)

A screening – Carte blanche UniFrance – of almost all the films in the prize list will be organized on Thursday, September 10 at 1:00 pm at the Salon des Gouverneurs of the Casino of Trouville, Rue du Maréchal Foch. The program includes: Genius Loci – Fleur de pavot – Miss Chazelles – Empty Places – The Departure

• DISTRIBUTION PRIZE
In their common desire to promote French creation internationally, UniFrance and La Fête du Court Métrage have joined forces to accompany and support the approach of a distribution company, not only for the way it promotes works in foreign festivals, but also for the manner it enhances their profile in commercial circuits.
The Distribution Prize is awarded this year to Luce GrosjeanMiyu Distribution.


We especially thank our partners for their loyal support:
TITRAFILM – Grand Action – shortfilmdepot – Courant3D – Marvel Digital – La Fête du court métrage
Our warm thanks also to Regina Pessoa for the visual illustrating the 18th edition.



 

Author : Short Film Department

Latest update : 11 September 2020 à 09:37 CEST

Linked to this news article

Linked films (8)

Linked individuals (37)

Related companies (17)

media

2.4.7. Films (247 Films)

Activities :  Co-production, Executive Producer

Recent filmography : , Not a Word, , ...

media

Arte France

Activities :  Film exports/foreign sales, Co-production, French distribution , Executive Producer

Activities external to film production :  Buyer (short films), TV Channel, Video/DVD publishing, Television media

Recent filmography : Fortune !, Little Girl, Ordesa, the Interactive Movie, ...

media

Autour de Minuit

Activities :  Film exports/foreign sales, Co-production, Associate producer, Executive Producer

Activities external to film production :  Distributor (short film)

Recent filmography : Empty Places, Homeless Home, Unicorn Wars, ...

media

BLAST production

Activities :  Executive Producer

Recent filmography : Pest(s), Souvenir Souvenir, The Delivery, ...

media

Barney Production

Activities :  Co-production, Executive Producer

Recent filmography : About Lanzarote in General and Michel Houellebecq in Particular, The Departure, Zanka Contact, ...

Cumulus

Activities :  Executive Producer

Recent filmography : Miss Chazelles, Caravan Palace - Wonderland, Dryad, ...

media

Folimage

Activities :  Co-production, Executive Producer

Recent filmography : Kiko and the Animals, Sweet Madness, Hard Madness, Vanille, ...

media

Kazak Productions

Activities :  Film exports/foreign sales, Co-production, Executive Producer

Recent filmography : , , , ...

media

Le Film Français

Activities external to film production :  Press

media

Miyu Distribution

Activities :  Film exports/foreign sales

Activities external to film production :  Distributor (short film)

Recent filmography : Butterfly Jam, Easter Eggs, Hold Me Tight, ...

media

Mont Fleuri Production

Activities :  Foreign production company

Recent filmography : The Departure, Zanka Contact, Bab Sebta, ...

media

Movistar +

Activities :  Foreign production company

Activities external to film production :  Buyer (short films), VOD (Video On Demand), TV Channel, VOD (short films), Television media

Recent filmography : Peggio di così si muore

media

Nouvelle Toile

Activities :  Executive Producer

Recent filmography : Fleur de pavot, Grandfather, Behind the Cloud, ...

media

Pictanovo

Activities :  Co-production

Recent filmography : , , Replay, ...

media

RTBF - Radio Télévision Belge de la Communauté Française

Activities :  Co-production, Associate producer, Foreign production company

Activities external to film production :  Buyer (short films), TV Channel, Television media

Recent filmography : Husband, Wife, Kids... And Lovers, Isn't She Lovely?, Of Love and Lies, ...

media

Radio-Canada

Activities external to film production :  TV Channel, Occassional Buyer (short films) , Television media, Radio media

media

Tripode Productions

Activities :  Co-production, Executive Producer

Recent filmography : An Ordinary Mother, Rascal, Voyage à Bessèges, des rails à la française, ...

Linked events (2)

media - © Regina Pessoa

Prix UniFrance du court-métrage - 2020

Type : Awards

Theme : All films

media

Trouville Off-Courts Film Festival - 2020

Type : Short film festival

Theme : International festival