By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies in order to offer you content and services that are tailored to your interests.

[Find out more][OK]
Cesar Awards - French film industry awards - 1983
Cesar Awards - French film industry awards - 1983

Cesar Awards - French film industry awards
Edition 1983

Type : Awards
Theme : French films
Location : France
Period : fromto

  • Contents

Awards (13 films, 19 people, 22 prizes awarded)

The Informer / The Nark

Awards

César Award for Best Film : The Informer / The Nark

Nathalie Baye

Awards

César Award for Best Actress : Nathalie Baye
for The Informer / The Nark

Philippe Léotard

Awards

César Award for Best Actor : Philippe Léotard
for The Informer / The Nark

Andrzej Wajda

Awards

César Award for Best Director : Andrzej Wajda
for Danton

Fanny Cottençon

Awards

César Award for Best Supporting Actress : Fanny Cottençon
for The North Star

Jean Carmet

Awards

César Award for Best Supporting Actor : Jean Carmet
for Les Misérables

Sophie Marceau

Awards

César Award for Most Promising Actress : Sophie Marceau
for La Boum 2

Dominique Pinon

Awards

César Award for Most Promising Actor : Dominique Pinon
for The Return of Martin Guerre

Junkopia

Awards

César Award for Best Animated Feature : Junkopia

Junkopia

Awards

César Award for Best Documentary Feature : Junkopia

Mourir à trente ans

Awards

César Award for Best First Feature : Mourir à trente ans

Jean-Claude Carrière

Awards

César Award for Best Original Screenplay : Jean-Claude Carrière
for The Return of Martin Guerre

César Award for Best Original Screenplay : Daniel Vigne
for The Return of Martin Guerre

Jean Aurenche

Awards

César Award for Best Adapted Screenplay : Jean Aurenche
for The North Star

César Award for Best Adapted Screenplay : Pierre Granier-Deferre
for The North Star

César Award for Best Adapted Screenplay : Michel Grisolia
for The North Star

Henri Alekan

Awards

César Award for Best Cinematography : Henri Alekan
for La Truite (The Trout)

Alain Nègre

Awards

César Award for Best Production Design : Alain Nègre
for The Return of Martin Guerre

Noëlle Boisson

Awards

César Award for Best Editing : Noëlle Boisson
for What Makes David Run?

William-Robert Sivel

Awards

César Award for Best Sound : William-Robert Sivel
for The Passerby

César Award for Best Sound : Claude Villand
for The Passerby

Michel Portal

Awards

César Award for Best Original Score : Michel Portal
for The Return of Martin Guerre

Raimu

Awards

Honorary César Award : Raimu

La Légende du pauvre bossu

Awards

Cesar Award for Best Animated Short : La Légende du pauvre bossu

Bluff

Awards

Cesar Award for Best Short Drama Film : Bluff

Junkopia

Awards

Cesar Award for Best Short Documentary Film : Junkopia

Festival Selections (32 films, 64 people, 20 selections)

A Room in Town

A Room in Town

(1982)

Danton

Danton

(1982)

Passion - Poster France

Passion

(1982)

The Informer / The Nark

The Informer / The Nark

(1982)

Jacques Demy

Jacques Demy

for A Room in Town

Andrzej Wajda

Andrzej Wajda

for Danton

Jean-Luc Godard

Jean-Luc Godard

for Passion

Bob Swaim

Bob Swaim

for The Informer / The Nark

Miou-Miou

Miou-Miou

for Josepha

Nathalie Baye

Nathalie Baye

for The Informer / The Nark

Simone Signoret

Simone Signoret

for The North Star

Romy Schneider

Romy Schneider

for The Passerby

Gérard Depardieu - © Abaca

Gérard Depardieu

for Danton

Lino Ventura

Lino Ventura

for Les Misérables

Philippe Léotard

Philippe Léotard

for The Informer / The Nark

Gérard Lanvin

Gérard Lanvin

for Tir groupé

Danielle Darrieux

Danielle Darrieux

for A Room in Town

Denise Grey

Denise Grey

for La Boum 2

Stéphane Audran

Stéphane Audran

for Paradise for All

Fanny Cottençon

Fanny Cottençon

for The North Star

Jean-François Stévenin

Jean-François Stévenin

for A Room in Town

Jean Carmet

Jean Carmet

for Les Misérables

Gérard Klein

Gérard Klein

for The Passerby

Michel Jonasz

Michel Jonasz

for What Makes David Run?

Fabienne Guyon

Fabienne Guyon

for A Room in Town

Sophie Marceau

Sophie Marceau

for La Boum 2

Souad Amidou

Souad Amidou

for The Big Brother

Julie Jézéquel

Julie Jézéquel

for The North Star

Christophe Malavoy

Christophe Malavoy

for Family Rock

Tchéky Karyo

Tchéky Karyo

for The Informer / The Nark

Jean-Paul Comart - © P. Buisson

Jean-Paul Comart

for The Informer / The Nark

Dominique Pinon

Dominique Pinon

for The Return of Martin Guerre

Josepha

Josepha

(1982)

Love Letters from Somalia

Love Letters from Somalia

(1982)

Mourir à trente ans

Mourir à trente ans

(1982)

Tir groupé

Tir groupé

(1982)

Michel Colombier

Michel Colombier

for A Room in Town

Vladimir Cosma

Vladimir Cosma

for La Boum 2

Francis Lai

Francis Lai

for La Boum 2

Georges Delerue

Georges Delerue

for The Passerby

Michel Portal

Michel Portal

for The Return of Martin Guerre

Henri Lanoé

Henri Lanoé

for The Informer / The Nark

Jean Ravel

Jean Ravel

for The North Star

Armand Psenny

Armand Psenny

for Tir groupé

Noëlle Boisson

Noëlle Boisson

for What Makes David Run?

Éric Rohmer

Éric Rohmer

for A Good Marriage

Matthieu Fabiani

Matthieu Fabiani

for The Informer / The Nark

Bob Swaim

Bob Swaim

for The Informer / The Nark

Daniel Vigne

Daniel Vigne

for The Return of Martin Guerre

Elie Chouraqui

Elie Chouraqui

for What Makes David Run?

Jacek Gasiorowski

Jacek Gasiorowski

for Danton

Jean-Claude Carrière

Jean-Claude Carrière

for Danton

Daniel Schmid

Daniel Schmid

for Hecate

Pascal Jardin

Pascal Jardin

for Hecate

Alain Decaux

Alain Decaux

for Les Misérables

Robert Hossein

Robert Hossein

for Les Misérables

Michel Grisolia

Michel Grisolia

for The North Star

Pierre Granier-Deferre

Pierre Granier-Deferre

for The North Star

Jean Aurenche

Jean Aurenche

for The North Star

Jean Penzer

Jean Penzer

for A Room in Town

Henri Alekan

Henri Alekan

for La Truite (The Trout)

Edmond Richard

Edmond Richard

for Les Misérables

Raoul Coutard

Raoul Coutard

for Passion

Bernard Evein

Bernard Evein

for A Room in Town

Alexandre Trauner

Alexandre Trauner

for La Truite (The Trout)

François de Lamothe

François de Lamothe

for Les Misérables

Alain Nègre

Alain Nègre

for The Return of Martin Guerre

André Hervée

André Hervée

for A Room in Town

Jean-Pierre Ruh

Jean-Pierre Ruh

for Danton

William-Robert Sivel

William-Robert Sivel

for The Passerby

Claude Villand

Claude Villand

for The Passerby

Pierre Gamet

Pierre Gamet

for The Roaring Forties

Jacques Maumont

Jacques Maumont

for The Roaring Forties

Sorry, your search returned no results.

Show more

Show less

The team

Sorry, your search returned no results.

Show more

Show less

Other years (41)

Contact

To access public contact details in the UniFrance directory, please log in (or register on our website).