By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies in order to offer you content and services that are tailored to your interests.

En savoir plus et gérer ces paramètres[OK]

News in brief

23 May 2019 à 14:47

Presentation of the 17th UniFrance Short Film Awards

At a meeting held on May 3, the members of the jury for the 2019 UniFrance Short Film Awards watched the 24 films included in the selection and chose six winners. The winning films were announced at 6:00 p.m. on Thursday, May 23, at the UniFrance Terrace in Cannes, with the award winning directors and producers in attendance.

The UniFrance Short Film Awards aim to shine a light on the bold creativity of up-and-coming directors and producers. Our mission at UniFrance is to work side-by-side with these emerging talents to ensure that their work is seen by audiences and industry professionals around the world, thus highlighting the constant renewal of creative talent in French cinema.

The complete selection of finalists can be seen here.

Award winners

UniFrance Grand Prize and the Grand Action Prize

Ahmed’s Song by Foued Mansour
Production company: offshore

Special Jury Prize

Due West by Alice Douard
Production companies: The Living & Deuxième Ligne Films

Be TV Prize

One After the Other by Nicolas Pegon
Production company: Miyu Productions

Movistar+ Prize

Per Aspera Ad Astra by Franck Dion
Production company: Papy3D Productions

RTBF Prize

Tomorrow Will Be Brighter by Jean-Baptiste Del Amo
Production companies: Move Movie & RnB! Films

Special Mention from the Jury

My Branch So Thin by Dinara Droukarova
Production company: Rouge International
 


The jury members Marie-Neige Coche, Isabelle Gibbal-Hardy, Flor Lurienne, Benjamin Croll, and Holger Carlsson were present at the awards ceremony.

The following UniFrance partners were also present:

TITRAFILM (represented by Sophie Frilley and Stéphane Chirol), Courant3D (François Serre), Shortfilmdepot, and Sauve Qui Peut le Court Métrage


Members of the jury:

  • Guadalupe Arensburg Caellas – Moviestar+ Spain
  • Bénédicte Bourgois – RTBF
  • Marie-Neige Coche – teacher
  • Isabelle Gibbal-Hardy – manager of the Grand Action Cinema
  • Camille Japy – actor
  • Sylvie Landra – editor
  • Flor Lurienne – actor, director
  • Stéphane Cabel – screenwriter
  • Holger Carlsson – Hollywood Film Festival
  • Benjamin Croll – journalist
  • Jacopo Chessa – Italian National Short Film Center
  • Stéphane Freiss – actor
  • Vincent Ravalec – writer, director
  • Gilles Reunis – BeTV Belgium

Awards

UniFrance Grand Prize:

  • For the production company: €2,500, including €1,000 toward automatic promotion aid
  • 50 "stamps" offered by the Shortfilmdepot platform
  • TITRAFILM: €1,500 toward technical services for the director's next film
  • Free UniFrance membership in 2020
  • For the director: €300 + free UniFrance membership in 2020 + 3D smartphone including the winner of the Best French 3D Short Film award courtesy of the Courant 3D Short Film Festival

Special Jury Prize:

  • For the production company: €500 + free UniFrance membership in 2020
  • 50 "stamps" offered by the Shortfilmdepot platform
  • For the director: €300 + free UniFrance membership in 2020 + 3D smartphone including the winner of the Best French 3D Short Film award courtesy of the Courant 3D Short Film Festival

Broadcasters' Prize:

  • Acquisition and broadcast of the film on foreign broadcast networks represented in the jury (for a film not yet broadcast on these networks)

Grand Action Prize:

  • For the production company: free UniFrance membership in 2020
  • Theatrical release of the film for a period of one week at Le Grand Action cinema in Paris, screened prior to a feature film
  • 50 "stamps" offered by the Shortfilmdepot platform
  • For the director: free UniFrance membership in 2020

Partners

TITRAFILM / Shortfilmdepot / Courant 3D

Associated Events: 

As loyal partners of UniFrance, the following events are committed to supporting the award winners by programming several films from the selection of finalists and/or award-winning films at their festivals:

Author : Short Film Department

Latest update : 28 May 2019 à 14:47 CEST

Linked to this news article

Linked films (6)

Linked individuals (6)

Related companies (8)

Deuxième Ligne Films

Activities :  Co-production, Executive Producer

Recent filmography : A Fool God, Due West, Sapphire Crystal, ...

media

Miyu Productions

Activities :  Line production, Co-production, Executive Producer

Recent filmography : My Life in Versailles, , Toomas Beneath the Valley of the Wild Wolves, ...

media

Move Movie

Activities :  Co-production, Executive Producer

Recent filmography : Tomorrow Will Be Brighter, To the Ends of the World, Diving, ...

Papy3D Productions

Activities :  Executive Producer

Recent filmography : Per Aspera Ad Astra, Riga’s Lilac, Sororal, ...

media

RnB! Films

Activities :  Executive Producer

Recent filmography : Tomorrow Will Be Brighter

media

Rouge International

Activities :  Film exports/foreign sales, Co-production, French distribution , Associate producer, Executive Producer

Recent filmography : Blind Spot, , , ...

media

The Living

Activities :  Executive Producer

Recent filmography : Due West, The Magic Milk

media

offshore

Activities :  Co-production, French distribution , Executive Producer

Recent filmography : , , , ...

Linked events (4)

media

Tübingen | Stuttgart International French-language Film Festival - 2017

Type : Feature film and short film festival

Theme : French-language

media

International Festival of Francophone Film in Acadie (FICFA) - 2018

Type : Feature film and short film festival

Theme : French-language

media

Kiev Molodist International Film Festival - 2018

Type : Feature film and short film festival

Theme : First films

media

Prix UniFrance du court-métrage - 2018

Type : Awards

Theme : All films