gets a new look !

gets a new look !

gets a new look !

By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies in order to offer you content and services that are tailored to your interests.

[Find out more][OK]

International statistics

10 March 2011 à 15:16

International box office results for French films: February 2011

This month, Nothing to Declare registered excellent results in Belgium, while Of Gods and Men got off to a flying start in the USA and My Afternoons with Marguerite charmed European audiences.

RankTitleAdmissionsRevenuesNo. of PrintsNo. of CountriesTotal Adms.
1Nothing to Declare694,2534,756,253824948,953
2Of Gods and Men257,1831,562,14426191,210,023
3The Illusionist160,619922,2672143360,424
4Heartbreaker119,346615,05630151,101,747
5My Afternoons with Marguerite73,861477,594801522,811
6Largo Winch II38,962277,64833238,962
7Arthur and the Revenge of Maltazard37,236221,5595612,378,032
8Small World36,001295,148662218,415
9Incendies30,780184,930544127,347
10The Roundup19,787113,864692181,421
11Arthur and the War of the Two Worlds16,711105,026991604,171
12The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec15,57792,5672823,236,482
13Romantics Anonymous
15,048104,90620289,925
14Little Nicholas12,29445,5265322,036,208
15The Tree7,22343,66449150,593
16Potiche7,09739,475112402,743
17No and Me6,84653,8482113,728
18Sarah's Key6,44342,699483661,743
19The Name of Love6,20251,6554158,487
20Poupoudidou5,72637,3991026,875
       

After achieving a record opening for a French film in Belgium (254,000 admissions on 56 prints), Nothing to Declare continues its fine run, posting a total of 815,000 admissions after five weeks on the screens. The film by Dany Boon looks set to reach the million admissions mark in this territory, a feat already accomplished by the director's previous film Welcome to the Sticks, which stamped itself as the most successful French film in Belgium to date, with 1.1 million admissions. In French-speaking Switzerland, Nothing to Declare has attracted 130,000 spectators after one month on a maximum release of 17 prints. Nonetheless, the film will not match the Swiss score of Welcome to the Sticks, which finished its run with 400,000 admissions. It is also slated for release in Spain in April and Germany in June.

Of Gods and Men has crossed the million admissions threshold abroad, posting a running total of 1.2 million spectators. These fine results outshine the international performance of A Prophet (1.1 million admissions), a film to which it is often compared (winner of the Jury's Grand Prize at Cannes, selected to represent France at the Academy Awards, rave reviews abroad...). So far, it has achieved its best results in Germany and Italy, with 230,000 admissions registered in both territories. In Spain, it has won over 206,000 moviegoers and looks set to end its run with around 300,000 admissions. Fresh on the screens in the USA, Of Gods and Men boasted 100,000 admissions in ten days, with 42 prints released. This is an excellent opening that should allow the film an extended run. In Quebec, it registered 50,000 admissions in its opening week, with 30 prints released. As of next week, it will outscore 2010's most successful French film in Quebec, The Ghost Writer, which pulled in 75,000 admissions.

My Afternoons with Marguerite has registered more than 500,000 admissions abroad. Its finest performance to date is in Germany, where it drew 291,000 spectators on a maximum release of 80 prints. The film has also scored 125,000 admissions in Spain and 40,000 in the UK. Another film starring Gérard Depardieu, Small World posted 220,000 admissions abroad, even before its French release scheduled for late March. This film also achieved its best results in Germany, with 121,000 admissions on 64 prints. It has won over 88,000 moviegoers in German-speaking Switzerland, the best results for a French film in this territory since Welcome to the Sticks in 2008 (300,000 admissions) and higher than those of Asterix at the Olympic Games (85,000 admissions).

Little Nicholas has topped 2 million admissions in foreign theaters. This fine performance can be largely credited to results in Poland (475,000 admissions on 110 prints), Belgium (220,000 admissions on 30 prints), South Korea (200,000 admissions on 200 prints), and Brazil (140,000 admissions). Currently lighting up German screens, the film by Laurent Tirard has registered 316,000 admissions on 154 prints after 27 weeks.

Author : Jean-Rémi Ducourtioux

Latest update : 17 April 2012 à 15:16 CEST

Download

Photos (3)

Linked to this news article

Linked films (24)

Linked individuals (3)

Sorry, your search returned no results.

Show more

Show less

Geographic areas (11)