By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies in order to offer you content and services that are tailored to your interests.

[Find out more][OK]

News in brief

16 May 2018 à 15:04

Presentation of the 16th UniFrance Short Film Awards

Gathered together in Paris on April 20, 2018, the jury members watched the 22 films included in the selection, and chose four winners. The winning films were announced at 6:00 p.m. on Wednesday, May 16, at the UniFrance Terrasse in Cannes, with the award-winners in attendance.

The UniFrance Short Film Awards aim to shine a light on the bold creativity of up-and-coming French film directors and producers. Our mission UniFrance is to work side-by-side with these emerging talents to ensure that their work is seen by audiences and industry professionals around the world, reflecting the constant renewal of creative talent in French cinema.

The complete selection can be seen here.

Award winners

UniFrance Grand Prize

The Amorous Indies by Clément Cogitore
Producers: Les Films Pelléas, Opéra national de Paris

Special Jury Prize

Speck of Dust by Léopold Kraus
Producer: Les Films Norfolk

Grand Action Prize & Special Mention from the Jury

Master of the Classe by Carine May & Hakim Zouhani
Producer: Kazak Productions

Broadcasters' Prize

Artem Silendi by Frank Ychou
Producer: Triade Films

The Belgian television network BeTV has pledged to acquire three additional films from the selection (Master of the Classe, Robhot, and Los Días de los muertos)


The following members of the UniFrance Short Film Awards jury were present: Isabelle Gibbal-Hardy (program director of the Grand Action Cinema), Osange Silou-Kieffer (journalist), Licia Eminenti (screenwriter and director), Jessica Palud (director), Benoît Basirico (journalist), and Jacopo Chessa (director of the Italian National Short Film Center).

The following UniFrance partners were also present at the awards ceremony:

TITRAFILM (Sophie Frilley and Stéphane Chirol), Continental Media Assurances, Courant3D, and the Shortfilmdepot


Members of the jury:

  • Guadalupe Arensburg Caellas – Moviestar+ Spain
  • Sylvie Ballul – literature festival programmer
  • Isabelle Gibbal-Hardy – program director of the Grand Action Cinema
  • Licia Eminenti – screenwriter/director
  • Jessica Palud – director, winner of the 2017 UniFrance Short Film Award (Marlon)
  • Osange Silou-Kieffer – journalist
  • Benoît Basirico – journalist specializing in film music
  • Holger Carlson – Hollywood Film Festival
  • Jacopo Chessa – director of the Italian National Short Film Center
  • Christophe Loizillon – director
  • Gilles Reunis – BeTV Belgium

Prizes

Grand Prize: 

  • €2,000, including €1,000 toward promotion aid
  • 50 "Stickers" offered by the Shortfilmdepot platform
  • TITRAFILM: €1,500 in the form of technical services for voice-over, subtitling, creation of DCPs and DVDs
  • Continental Média Assurances: services offered for a future film by the same director
  • For the director: €500 + free UniFrance membership in 2019 + 3D smartphone including the Best French 3D Short Film offered by Courant 3D

Special Jury Prize:

  • €1,000 + free UniFrance membership in 2019
  • 50 "Stickers" offered by the Shortfilmdepot platform
  • For the director: free UniFrance membership in 2019 + 3D smartphone including the Best French 3D Short Film offered by Courant 3D

Grand Action Prize & Special Mention from the Jury:

  • Free UniFrance membership in 2019
  • Theatrical release for a period of one week at the Paris cinema Le Grand Action, screened prior to a feature film
  • 50 "Stickers" offered by the Shortfilmdepot platform
  • For the director: free UniFrance membership in 2019

Partners

TITRAFILM/Continental Media Assurances/Shortfilmdepot/Courant 3D

Associated events

Loyal partners of UniFrance, the following movie industry events are committed supporters of French cinema and have committed to programming a number of films from the selection and/or award-winning films:

 

Author : Communications

Latest update : 31 May 2018 à 15:04 CEST

Linked to this news article

Linked films (6)

Linked individuals (5)

Related companies (5)

media

Kazak Productions

Activities :  Film exports/foreign sales, Co-production, Executive Producer

Recent filmography : Make It Soul, The Night of the Plastic Bags, , ...

media

Les Films Norfolk

Activities :  Executive Producer

Recent filmography : Bootyful, Pollux, The Next Morning, ...

media

Les Films Pelléas

Activities :  Co-production, French distribution , Associate producer, Executive Producer

Recent filmography : Adieu Bohème, Blue, , ...

Opéra national de Paris

Activities :  Co-production

Recent filmography : Adieu Bohème, Blue, The Amorous Indies, ...

media

Triade Films

Activities :  Line production, Executive Producer

Recent filmography : Artem Silendi, I Didn't Shoot Jesse James, Wild Ducks Are Not Children of the Good Lord, ...

Linked events (4)

media

Tübingen | Stuttgart International French-language Film Festival - 2017

Type : Feature film and short film festival

Theme : French-language

media

International Festival of Francophone Film in Acadie (FICFA) - 2018

Type : Feature film and short film festival

Theme : French-language

media

Kiev Molodist International Film Festival - 2018

Type : Feature film and short film festival

Theme : First films

media

Prix UniFrance du court-métrage - 2018

Type : Awards

Theme : All films