By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies in order to offer you content and services that are tailored to your interests.

En savoir plus et gérer ces paramètres[OK]

Festivals & events

19 December 2012 à 16:40

Nominees for the 2013 Lumiere Awards

The Lumiere Awards ceremony will be held in Paris on January 18, 2013.

Held as part of the 15th Rendez-vous with French Cinema in Paris, an event hosted by uniFrance Films from January 15 through 21, 2013, the Lumiere Awards ceremony will honor outstanding achievement in French and French-language filmmaking in 2012.

The Lumieres Academy has just unveiled its nominations list:

Best Film

  • Love by Michael Haneke
  • Rust & Bone by Jacques Audiard
  • Camille Rewinds by Noémie Lvovsky
  • Holy Motors by Leos Carax
  • Farewell My Queen by Benoît Jacquot

Best Director

  • Jacques Audiard for Rust & Bone
  • Leos Carax for Holy Motors
  • Michael Haneke for Love
  • Noémie Lvovsky for Camille Rewinds
  • Cyril Mennegun for Louise Wimmer

Best Screenplay

  • Jacques Audiard and Thomas Bidegain for Rust & Bone
  • Leos Carax for Holy Motors
  • Benoît Jacquot and Gilles Taurand for Farewell My Queen
  • Noémie Lvovsky, Maud Ameline, Pierre-Olivier Mattei, and Florence Seyvios for Camille Rewinds
  • Valérie Zenatti and Thierry Binisti for A Bottle in the Gaza Sea

Best Actress

  • Marion Cotillard for Rust & Bone by Jacques Audiard
  • Catherine Frot for Les saveurs du palais by Christian Vincent
  • Noémie Lvovsky for Camille Rewinds by Noémie Lvovsky
  • Corinne Masiero for Louise Wimmer by Cyril Mennegun
  • Emmanuelle Riva for Love by Michael Haneke

Best Actor

  • Guillaume Canet for A Better Life by Cédric Kahn
  • Denis Lavant for Holy Motors by Leos Carax
  • Jérémie Renier for My Way by Florent Emilio Siri
  • Mathias Schoenaerts for Rust & Bone by Jacques Audiard
  • Jean-Louis Trintignant for Love by Michael Haneke

Most Promising Actress

  • Agathe Bonitzer for A Bottle in the Gaza Sea by Thierry Binisti
  • Judith Chemla, Julia Faure, and India Hair for Camille Rewinds by Noémie Lvovsky
  • Izia Higelin for Mauvaise fille by Patrick Mille
  • Sofiia Manousha for Le noir (te) vous va si bien by Jacques Bral
  • Soko for Augustine by Alice Winocour

Most Promising Actor

  • Clément Métayer for Something in the Air by Olivier Assayas
  • Stéphane Soo Mongo for Hold Back by Rachid Djaïdani
  • Pierre Niney for Comme des frères by Hugo Gélin
  • Mahmoud Shalaby for A Bottle in the Gaza Sea by Thierry Binisti
  • Ernst Umhauer for Dans la maison by François Ozon

Best French-Language Film (outside France)

  • A Perdre la raison by Joachim Lafosse
  • Laurence Anyways by Xavier Dolan
  • La pirogue by Moussa Touré
  • L’enfant d’en haut by Ursula Meier
  • Monsieur Lazhar by Philippe Falardeau

Author : Communications

Latest update : 20 December 2012 à 16:40 CET