gets a new look !

gets a new look !

gets a new look !

By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies in order to offer you content and services that are tailored to your interests.

[Find out more][OK]

Festivals & events

19 December 2012 à 16:40

Nominees for the 2013 Lumiere Awards

The Lumiere Awards ceremony will be held in Paris on January 18, 2013.

Held as part of the 15th Rendez-vous with French Cinema in Paris, an event hosted by uniFrance Films from January 15 through 21, 2013, the Lumiere Awards ceremony will honor outstanding achievement in French and French-language filmmaking in 2012.

The Lumieres Academy has just unveiled its nominations list:

Best Film

  • Love by Michael Haneke
  • Rust & Bone by Jacques Audiard
  • Camille Rewinds by Noémie Lvovsky
  • Holy Motors by Leos Carax
  • Farewell My Queen by Benoît Jacquot

Best Director

  • Jacques Audiard for Rust & Bone
  • Leos Carax for Holy Motors
  • Michael Haneke for Love
  • Noémie Lvovsky for Camille Rewinds
  • Cyril Mennegun for Louise Wimmer

Best Screenplay

  • Jacques Audiard and Thomas Bidegain for Rust & Bone
  • Leos Carax for Holy Motors
  • Benoît Jacquot and Gilles Taurand for Farewell My Queen
  • Noémie Lvovsky, Maud Ameline, Pierre-Olivier Mattei, and Florence Seyvios for Camille Rewinds
  • Valérie Zenatti and Thierry Binisti for A Bottle in the Gaza Sea

Best Actress

  • Marion Cotillard for Rust & Bone by Jacques Audiard
  • Catherine Frot for Les saveurs du palais by Christian Vincent
  • Noémie Lvovsky for Camille Rewinds by Noémie Lvovsky
  • Corinne Masiero for Louise Wimmer by Cyril Mennegun
  • Emmanuelle Riva for Love by Michael Haneke

Best Actor

  • Guillaume Canet for A Better Life by Cédric Kahn
  • Denis Lavant for Holy Motors by Leos Carax
  • Jérémie Renier for My Way by Florent Emilio Siri
  • Mathias Schoenaerts for Rust & Bone by Jacques Audiard
  • Jean-Louis Trintignant for Love by Michael Haneke

Most Promising Actress

  • Agathe Bonitzer for A Bottle in the Gaza Sea by Thierry Binisti
  • Judith Chemla, Julia Faure, and India Hair for Camille Rewinds by Noémie Lvovsky
  • Izia Higelin for Mauvaise fille by Patrick Mille
  • Sofiia Manousha for Le noir (te) vous va si bien by Jacques Bral
  • Soko for Augustine by Alice Winocour

Most Promising Actor

  • Clément Métayer for Something in the Air by Olivier Assayas
  • Stéphane Soo Mongo for Hold Back by Rachid Djaïdani
  • Pierre Niney for Comme des frères by Hugo Gélin
  • Mahmoud Shalaby for A Bottle in the Gaza Sea by Thierry Binisti
  • Ernst Umhauer for Dans la maison by François Ozon

Best French-Language Film (outside France)

  • A Perdre la raison by Joachim Lafosse
  • Laurence Anyways by Xavier Dolan
  • La pirogue by Moussa Touré
  • L’enfant d’en haut by Ursula Meier
  • Monsieur Lazhar by Philippe Falardeau

Author : Communications

Latest update : 20 December 2012 à 16:40 CET