gets a new look !

gets a new look !

gets a new look !

By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies in order to offer you content and services that are tailored to your interests.

[Find out more][OK]

Festivals & events

09 September 2013 à 13:45

French productions at the European Film Awards

The organizing committee of the 26th EFA has unveiled this year's film selection, which includes fifteen feature films produced or co-produced by France.

The titles have been announced of films to be competing at the upcoming European Film Awards (EFA), which have honored European cinema since 1989.

Featuring among the 43 films selected by the European Film Academy, 15 titles are French productions or co-productions, including two 100% French productions: Stranger by the Lake by Alain Guiraudie and In the House by François Ozon.

The finalists will be selected by the 2,900 members of the Academy, all of whom are professionals in the European movie industry, and will be officially announced at the Seville European Film Festival on November 9, 2013. A jury composed of seven members will elect this year's big winners at an awards ceremony to be held in Berlin on December 7.

For the record, it is worth noting that the 2012 European Film Awards honored the Franco-Austrian film Love, by Michael Haneke with its four major prizes, including the award for Best European Film.

French film nominations

Araf by Yesim Ustaoglu (Turkey, France, Germany)
Blancanieves by Pablo Berger (Spain, France)
Circles by Srdan Golubovic (Serbia, Germany, France, Croatia, Slovenia)
The Congress by Ari Folman (Israel, Germany, Poland, Luxembourg, France, Belgium)
An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker by Danis Tanovic (Bosnia-Herzegovina, France, Slovenia)
In the House by François Ozon (France)
In Bloom by Nana Ekvtimisvili & Simon Gross (Germany, Georgia, France)
The Great Beauty by Paolo Sorrentino (Italy, France)
Hannah Arendt by Margarethe Von Trotta (Germany, Luxembourg, France)
Imagine by Andrzej Jakimowski (Poland, France, Portugal)
Stranger by the Lake by Alain Guiraudie (France)
Only God Forgives by Nicolas Winding Refn (Denmark, France)
Paradise: Hope by Ulrich Seidl (Austria, Germany, France)
A Strange Course of Events by Raphael Nadjari (Israel, France)
The Patience Stone by Atiq Rahimi (France, Germany, Afghanistan)

Other nominations

8-Ball by Aku Louhimies (Finland)
Boy Eating the Bird’s Food by Ektoras Lygizos (Greece)
The Eternal Return of Antonis Paraskevas by Elina Psykou (Greece)
Los Amantes Pasajeros (I'm So Excited!) by Pedro Almodóvar (Spain)
Anna Karenina by Joe Wright (United Kingdom)
Eat Sleep Die by Gabriela Pichler (Sweden)
Berberian Sound Studio by Peter Strickland (United Kingdom)
The Best Offer by Giuseppe Tornatore (Italy)
Borgman by Alex Van Warmerdam (Netherlands, Belgium, Denmark)
Alabama Monroe by Felix Van Groeningen (Belgium)
The Color of the Chameleon by Emil Christov (Bulgaria)
The Deep by Baltasar Kormákur (Iceland, Norway)
A Long and Happy Life by Boris Khlebnikov (Russia)
The Last Sentence by Jan Troell (Sweden)
Crossing Boundaries by Florian Flicker (Austria)
Burning Bush by Agniezska Holland (Czech Republic)
The Impossible by Juan Antonio Bayona (Spain)
Betrayal by Kirill Serebrennikov (Russia)
Hijacking by Tobias Lindholm (Denmark)
Kon-Tiki by Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg (Norway, Denmark, United Kingdom, Germany, Sweden)
Fill the Void by Rama Burshtein (Israel)
My Dog Killer by Mira Fornay (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Oh Boy! by Jan Ole Gerster (Germany)
Block 12 by Kyriacos Tofarides (Cyprus)
Child’s Pose by Calin Peter Netzer (Romania)
Rosie by Marcel Gisler (Suisse)
The Selfish Giant by Clio Barnard (United Kingdom)
I Belong by Dag Johan Haugerud (Norway)
The Priest’s Children by Vinko Bresan (Croatia, Serbia)
In the Name of by Malgoska Szumowska (Poland)
What Richard Did by Lenny Abrahamson (Ireland)

Author : Communications

Latest update : 10 September 2013 à 13:45 CEST

Linked to this news article

Linked films (16)