gets a new look !

gets a new look !

gets a new look !

By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies in order to offer you content and services that are tailored to your interests.

[Find out more][OK]

Festivals & events

25 January 2013 à 10:40

2013 Cesar Award nominations announced

Camille Rewinds, Love, and Farewell My Queen lead the nominations.

The 38th Cesar Awards ceremony will be held February 22, 2013, at the Théâtre du Chatelet in Paris. The nominations list was unveiled this morning at Le Fouquet's by Alain Terzian, president of the Académie des César, and Antoine de Caunes, emcee of the event.

Earning 13 nominations, Camille Rewinds leads th, closely followed by Love and Farewell My Queen, each with ten nominations, and Holy Motors and Rust & Bone with nine nominations. In the House is nominated in six categories, while My Way, Populaire, and What's in a Name? received five nominations, and A Few Hours of Spring received four.

 

Complete Nominations List:

Best Film

  • Farewell My Queen by Benoît Jacquot, produced by Jean-Pierre Guérin (GMT)/Kristina Larsen (Les Films du Lendemain)
  • Love by Michael Haneke, produced by Margaret Menegoz (Les Films du Losange)
  • Camille Rewinds by Noémie Lvovsky, produced by Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne (Ciné@)
  • In the House by François Ozon, produced by Eric and Nicolas Altmayer
  • Rust & Bone by Jacques Audiard, produced by Pascal Caucheteux and Grégoire Sorlat (Why Not)
  • Holy Motors by Léos Carax, produced by Martine Marignac and Maurice Tinchant (Pierre Grise)
  • What's in a Name by Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre de la Patellière, produced by Dimitri Rassam (Chapter 2) and Jérôme Seydoux (Pathé)

Best Actress

Best Actor

Best Director

Best Supporting Actress

  • Valérie Benguigui in What's in a Name?
  • Judith Chemla in Camille Rewinds
  • Isabelle Huppert in Love
  • Yolande Moreau in Camille Rewinds
  • Edith Scob in Holy Motors

Best Supporting Actor

  • Guillaume de Tonquédec in What's in a Name?
  • Claude Rich in Looking for Hortense
  • Michel Vuillermoz in Camille Rewinds
  • Benoît Magimel in My Way
  • Samir Guesmi in Camille Rewinds

Best First Film

  • Augustine by Alice Winocour
  • Comme des frères by Hugo Gélin
  • Louise Wimmer by Cyril Mennegun
  • Populaire by Régis Roinsard
  • Hold Back by Rachid Djaïdani

Most Promising Actor

  • Felix Moati in Pirate TV
  • Kacey Mottet Klein in Sister
  • Pierre Niney in Comme des frères
  • Matthias Schoenaerts in Rust & Bone
  • Ernst Umhauer in In the House

Most Promising Actress

  • Alice de Lencquesaing in In a Rush
  • Lola Devers in Big is Beautiful
  • Julia Faure in Camille Rewinds
  • India Hair in Camille Rewinds
  • Izia Higelin in Bad Girl

Best Original Screenplay

  • Bruno Podalydès and Denis Podalydès for Adieu Berthe ou l’enterrement de mémé
  • Noémie Lvovsky, Florence Sveyos, Maud Ameline, and Pierre-Olivier Mattei for Camille Rewinds
  • Leos Carax for Holy Motors
  • Florence Vignon, Stéphane Brizé for A Few Hours of Spring
  • Michael Haneke for Love

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Lucas Belvaux for 38 Witnesses
  • Gilles Taurand and Benoït Jacquot for Farewell My Queen
  • François Ozon for In the House
  • Jacques Audaird and Thomas Bidegain for Rust & Bone
  • Matthieu delaporte and Alexandre de la Patellière for What's in a Name?

Best Cinematography

  • Romain Winding for Farewell My Queen
  • Darius Konddji for Love
  • Caroline Champetier for Holy Motors
  • Guillaume Schiffman for Populaire
  • Stéphane Fontaine for Rust & Bone

Best Editing

  • Luc Barnier for Farewell My Queen
  • Monica Willi for Love
  • Annette Dutertre and Michel Klochendler for Camille Rewinds
  • Julliette Welfling for Rust & Bone
  • Nelly Quettier for Holy Motors

Best Sound

  • Brigitte Taillandier, Francis Wargnier, Olivier Goinard for Farewell My Queen
  • Guillaume Sciama, Nadine Muse, Jean-Pierre Laforce for Love
  • Antoine Deflandre, Germain Boulay, Eric Tisserand for My Way
  • Brigitte Taillandier, Pascal Villard, Jean-Paul Hurier for Rust & Bone
  • Erwan Kerzanet, Josefina Rodriguez, Emmanuel Croset for Holy Motors

Best Costume Design

  • Christian Gasc for Farewell My Queen
  • Pascaline Chavanne for Augustine
  • Madeline Fontaine for Camille Rewinds
  • Mimi Lempicka for My Way
  • Charlotte David for Populaire

Best Production Design

  • Katia Wyszkop for Farewell My Queen
  • Jean-Vincent Puzos for Love
  • Philippe Chiffre for My Way
  • Florian Sanson for Holy Motors
  • Sylvie Olivé for Populaire

Best Animated Film

  • Edmond Was a Donkey by Franck Dion
  • Ernest and Célestine by Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, and Stéphane Aubier
  • Kirikou and the Men and Women by Michel Ocelot
  • Oh Willy... by Emma de Swaef by Marc Roels
  • Zarafa by Rémi Bezançon and Jean-Christophe Lie

Best Documentary

  • Bovine ou la vraie vie des vaches by Emmanuelle Gras
  • Duch, le maître des forges de l’enfer by Rithy Panh 
  • Les Invisibles by Sébastien Lifshitz
  • Journal de France by Clayudine Nougaret and Raymond Depardon
  • Les nouveaux chiens de garde by Gilles Balbastre and Yannick Kergoat

Best Foreign Film

  • Argo by Ben Affleck
  • Bullhead by Michael R. Roskam
  • Laurence Anyways by Xavier Dolan
  • Oslo, August 31st by Joachim Trier
  • The Angel's Share by Ken Loach
  • Royal Affair by Nikolaj Arcel
  • Our Children by Joachim Lafosse

Best Original Music

  • Bruno Coulais for Farewell My Queen
  • Gaëtan Roussel, Joseph Dahan for Camille Rewinds
  • Philippe Rombi for In the House
  • Alexandre Desplat for Rust & Bone
  • Rob and Emmanuelle d’Orlando for Populaire

Best Short Film

  • Ce n'est pas un film de Cow boy by Benjamin Parent
  • Ce qu’il restera de nous by Vincent Macaigne
  • Le cri du homard by Nicolas Guiot
  • La vie parisienne by Vincent Dietschy
  • Les meutes by Manuel Schapira

Author : Communications

Latest update : 01 February 2013 à 10:40 CET

Linked to this news article

Linked films (7)

Linked individuals (20)