gets a new look !

gets a new look !

gets a new look !

By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies in order to offer you content and services that are tailored to your interests.

[Find out more][OK]

Festivals & events

17 November 2011 à 12:39

A fall season flush with international awards for French shorts

French short films are attracting notice from Switzerland to Japan, Sweden to Canada, passing through Spain, Belgium, Ukraine, Germany, Brazil, South Korea, and the Netherlands.

French films have picked up 20 awards and Special Mentions around the world since the summer season:

Geneva Animatou Film Festival
L'Inventeur by Gary Fouchy, Jérémy Guerrieri, Paul Jaulmes, Nicolas Leroy,
Leslie Martin, Maud Sertour & Alexandre Toufaili
Audience Award

I'm Going to Disneyland by Antoine Blandin
Jury's Special Mention

Sapporo Film Festival
La Détente by Pierre Ducos & Bertrand Bey
Best Animated Film

Aleksandr by Rémy Dereux, Maxime Hibon, Juliette Klauser, Raphaëlle Ranson, and Louise Seynhaeve
Best Children's Film & Silver Children's Award

Rubika by Claire Baudean, Ludovic Habas, Mickaël Krebs, Julien Legay, Chao Ma, Florent Rousseau, Caroline Roux & Margaux Vaxelaire
Best Film running less than 5 mins.

Sitges Film Festival
Dripped by Léo Verrier
Best Animated Film

Gent Film Festival
Tomorrow Will Be Good by Pauline Gay
Best European Short Film

Kiev Molodist Film Festival
Paris Shanghai by Thomas Cailley
Audience Award & Special Jury Prize

Uppsala Film Festival
White Turnips Make it Hard to Sleep by Rachel Lang
Best Film in memory of Ingmar Bergman

Brandt Rhapsody by François Avril, Morrigane Boyer, Thibaud Clergue, Paolo Didier, Ren-Hsien Hsu, Tristan Ménard, Lucas Morandi, William Ohanessian & Lucas Veber
Jury's Special Mention

Rio de Janeiro Curta Cinema Festival
Diane Wellington by Arnaud des Pallières
Grand Prize

Rouyn-Noranda Film Festival
L'Accordeur* by Olivier Treiner
Best Short Film

Seoul Asiana Film Festival

Promise by Jéro Yun
Grand Prize

Groningen Film Festival
The Piano Tuner by Olivier Treiner
Audience Award & Jury Prize

Tübingen–Stuttgart Film Festival
12 heures d’autonomie by Christophe Tobin M'B
Short Film Grand Prize

Each Day and Tomorrow by Fabrice Main
Jury's Special Mention

La Fuite de l’oléoduc de Lituanie by Patrick Hadjadj
Cineslam 3rd Prize

Author : Christine Gendre

Latest update : 22 November 2011 à 12:39 CET

Linked to this news article

Linked films (13)