gets a new look !

gets a new look !

gets a new look !

By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies in order to offer you content and services that are tailored to your interests.

[Find out more][OK]

International statistics

10 May 2011 à 15:10

French films at the international box office: April 2011

In a year-on-year comparison (May 2010 to April 2011 against May 2009 to April 2010), French films show a decline of 4.9%. A string of titles nonetheless made their mark in this period.

 

       
RankTitleAdmissionsB.O. RevenuesNo. of PrintsNo. of CountriesTotal Admissions
1Unknown3,870,19523,474,1409011010,544,787
2Of Gods and Men
354,1132,028,99735161,768,091
3Potiche249,2291,667,40020861,011,333
4The Burma Conspiracy205,6191,227,8312315260,966
5Nothing to Declare
180,4211,277,2688821,234,424
6Certified Copy
92,850532,236764486,801
7Incendies64,216394,631884226,085
8The Illusionist46,101257,749473443,897
9My Afternoons with Marguerite
28,112169,572291627,568
10Service Entrance
19,663169,73042628,904
11Arthur and the Revenge of Maltazard16,932100,7593012,732,042
12Arthur and the War of the Two Worlds
15,36991,456892779,396
13Little Nicholas14,50549,1572222,157,988
14The Italian14,07981,769681215,089
15The Tree13,76193,697384105,470
16My Piece of the Pie12,15089,77131122,476
17Miral11,40763,316251109,955
18The Marquis9,65465,238919,654
19The Human Resources Manager
7,84944,56828256,110
20On Tour7,35540,54315248,404
       

Potiche by François Ozon crossed the million admissions mark this month. The only film among the Top 20 titles to register more than 1,000 admissions per print, Potiche has enjoyed an excellent run in the USA, attracting 100,000 spectators after five weeks. It looks set to top the million dollar figure at the box office this week (150,000 admissions). Its fine performance almost matches the recent results of Certified Copy in the USA, which completed its seventh week with $1.1 million in the till. In Germany, Potiche registered close to 350,000 admissions after six weeks–the best score for a French film in Germany in 2011.

Also in Germany, The Name of Love continues its successful career, with close to 74,000 admissions in less than three weeks. The film has already outscored the fine performance of Mademoiselle Chambon in Germany (72,000 admissions in 2010), as well as The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (63,000 admissions in 2010), and Carlos (56,000 admissions in 2010).

Of Gods and Men pursues its American tour, taking $3.3 million after nine weeks (420,000 admissions). This is a remarkable score for last year’s Grand Prix winner at Cannes, the first French-language drama to achieve such results in this territory since Coco Before Chanel in 2009. By comparison, another successful past release, which showed on US screens for the same number of weeks, the 2008 Palme d’Or winner The Class took $2.3 million.


Small World finished its German run with 121,000 admissions. In German-speaking Switzerland, the film drew 91,000 spectators, the second best performance for a French film in this territory in the past five years after Welcome to the Sticks, which attracted 361,000 spectators.

Titeuf, le Film pulled in 38,000 spectators in Belgium after three weeks on the screens. This is a modest score for this screen adaptation of a successful comic book series, which should nonetheless reach 60,000 admissions in coming weeks. The film has registered 19,000 admissions in French-speaking Switzerland after four weeks. This too is a disappointing performance in the country of origin of Pef, the creator of the famous blond-quiffed hero.
The French comedies Little Nicholas and The Italian continue to conquer German audiences, after, respectively, 35 and 16 weeks on the screens. With 342,000 admissions to its credit, Little Nicholas boasts the second highest attendance score for a French film in this territory in 2010, after The Concert (378,000 admissions). Although a less spectacular performance, The Italian achieved a more than respectable 157,000 admissions.

Author : Jean-Rémi Ducourtioux

Latest update : 17 April 2012 à 15:10 CEST

Download

Photos (3)

Linked to this news article

Linked films (29)

Linked individuals (1)

Sorry, your search returned no results.

Show more

Show less

Geographic areas (3)