gets a new look !

gets a new look !

gets a new look !

By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies in order to offer you content and services that are tailored to your interests.

[Find out more][OK]

International statistics

11 February 2011 à 15:22

Box office results for French films: January 2011

As the new year begins, new titles such as Nothing to Declare, Small World, My Afternoons with Marguerite, and The Illusionist are climbing into the charts.

RankTitleAdmissionsRevenuesNo. of PrintsNo. of CountriesTotal Adms.
1Nothing to Declare254,7001,630,083561254,700
2Of Gods and Men252,2521,657,4792287881,760
3Heartbreaker228,9401,582,8913181977,644
4My Afternoons with Marguerite188,5051,265,955792407,749
5Small World79,247625,987732157,646
6Sarah's Key50,668365,864783540,913
7The Illusionist50,105265,518344151,492
8Arthur 3: The War of the Two Worlds41,097264,3272191586,116
9Potiche39,316245,364574388,982
10Incendies33,909200,12445333,909
11Romantics Anonymous33,202220,28820267,616
1222 Bullets27,240191,8879511,003,931
13La Danse: The Paris Opera Ballet22,604165,932392182,097
14The Human Resources Manager14,19578,39316241,870
15The Name of Love11,74297,46114250,285
16The Round Up11,55353,421462133,983
17A View of Love10,96879,36817227,611
18The Concert10,42164,5853221,936,886
19Little Nicholas10,26741,5546822,016,250
20Beautiful Lies7,77557,10714238,105
       
Dany Boon’s film Nothing to Declare has been launched on the international circuit, with its release in Belgium at the same time as in France. It achieved the most successful opening to date for a French film in this territory, with 254,000 admissions registered. The film looks set to cross the million admissions threshold, matching the score of Welcome to the Sticks in 2008 (1.1 million admissions).

In Spain, Of Gods and Men clocked up 86,000 admissions in two weeks. Xavier Beauvois’s film is well on its way to reaching 200,000 admissions by the end of its run. Also on German screens at this time, the film has attracted 187,000 spectators after seven weeks and should finish up with around 250,000 admissions. Following a successful run in Italy (220,000 admissions), Belgium (160,000), and the UK (110,000), and soon to hit screens in the USA on February 25, Of Gods and Men now totals 900,000 admissions abroad.

My Afternoons with Marguerite continues its fine international career in Germany, where it has registered 186,000 spectators to date on a maximum of 77 prints. The 300,000 admissions threshold is now within its grasp, marking a new success for the film’s director Jean Becker after earning 125,000 admissions in Spain six months ago. Currenly boasting over 400,000 admissions abroad, My Afternoons with Marguerite has now outshined Becker’s previous film, Love Me No More (165,000 admissions). It is now on its way to bettering the 701,000 admissions score registered by Children of the Marshland.
Also in Germany, where French films have enjoyed a strong start to the year, Heartbreaker has raked in 230,000 admissions after four weeks and is likely to top 250,000 admissions. It now tallies 1 million spectators abroad, thanks notably to 180,000 admissions registered in Russia, 152,000 in Spain, and 135,000 in the United Kingdom.

In the United States, The Illusionist attracted 57,000 moviegoers in five weeks on a maximum of 15 prints. The film’s Academy Award nomination in the Best Animated Film category should lead to an extended career on US screens, resulting in at least 200,000 admissions all up. It is worth remembering that the animated film The Triplets of Belleville pulled in over 1 million admissions in the USA in 2003.

Sarah’s Key continues its impressive run in the Netherlands, where it has won over an additional 15,000 moviegoers, bringing its total to 476,000 admissions in this territory alone. This smash hit has set a new record for French films in the Netherlands, far outscoring the first installment of the Asterix series in 1999, which registered 320,000 admissions.

Even before it hit the screens in France, Small World achieved fine results in a number of territories, with 104,000 admissions registered in Germany in seven weeks and 54,000 admissions in German-speaking Switzerland in ten weeks, a score that no French film achieved in 2010.

Another surprise hit, this time in French-speaking Switzerland, was The Name of Love, which registered 40,000 admissions on an 8-print release. The film is set to reach 50,000 admissions, matching results of successful titles such as The Ghost Writer.

Potiche has crossed the 100,000 admissions mark in Belgium on a maximum of 28 prints, registering 150,000 admissions in Italy. The film by François Ozon is coming close to reaching 500,000 admissions abroad.

Mademoiselle Chambon has just completed its run in the United States, tallying 68,000 admissions. Stéphane Brizé’s film has performed better than Heartbreaker and almost as well as the first episode of the Mesrine series.

Also in the USA, the re-release of the Jean-Luc Godard classic, Breathless (by Rialto) has met with great success, amassing 50,000 admissions thanks to an extended run in a handful of theaters.

Released in Spain late October, Certified Copy has registered 121,000 admissions to date, a fine score that can also be attributed to stable results over a number of weeks.

Author : Jean-Rémi Ducourtioux

Latest update : 17 April 2012 à 15:22 CEST

Download

Photos (3)

Linked to this news article

Linked films (25)

Linked individuals (5)

Geographic areas (8)