International statistics

13 July 2010 à 15:48

International box office results for French films: June 2010

In June, the French-minority film Splice topped international box office charts, Babies continued to conquer the United States and Micmacs launched its career in the major territories.

       
RankTitleAdmissionsRevenuesNo. of printsNo. of countriesTotal Adms.
1Splice*2,653,67416,029,0553 21572,653,674
2The Ghost Writer233,4711,383,951535135,845,752
3From Paris With Love173,012509,24417236,219,257
4Babies137,828844,4161893976,343
5Micmacs108,798674,958793452,688
6Coco Chanel & Igor Stravinsky97,666511,8254455318,167
7The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec94,1051,013,3692743158,316
8Oceans86,428463,06236575,605,824
9Cell 211*61,906182,688136161,906
10The Concert37,986253,4738031,241,949
11Heartbreaker37,548266,38082399,170
12Vincere*37,112201,210444152,956
13The Hedgehog33,711215,241933857,358
14Mademoiselle Chambon33,440229,23219348,086
15Gainsbourg: Je t'aime...Moi non plus31,103196,733653182,386
16The Father of My Children29,833174,41951799,945
17Villa Amalia

29,237

181,61034240,188
18Coco Before Chanel25,849180,9431715,556,148
19Camping 224,977174,916322165,246
20Wild Grass23,593139,479396143,435

* French-minority film

It's been a calm period for French films, with admissions slowing down somewhat in the past few weeks. Apart from the minority-French film Splice, which has taken first place, the leading box office trio hasn't shifted, due to the lack of major commercial releases. But, as with every summer, expected suprises will no doubt soon add some pep to results.

Baby(ies) confirmed its resounding success in the United States with a result hovering at a million admissions (950,000 to date). This score is already far superior to that realized in France, where the film attracted 200,000 spectators in three weeks. Sold around the globe, the film will be released August 19 in Germany.

When it comes to Micmacs, 100,000 admissions have been tallied in the United States on a maximum of 51 prints. 200,000 admissions are likely to be achieved by the end of the film's career. With more than 400,000 admissions abroad so far, the film should soon attain the million admissions mark. Besides its American career, the United Kingdom is the territory where the film has recorded its best results with 93,000 admissions. It has also racked up 85,000 admissions in Australia. After releasing in Austria and Germany July 22, the film has its sights set on Japan at the beginning of September.

Let us also note the final results for The Hedgehog and The Concert in Italy. While the first has totaled 406,000 admissions on a maximum of 228 prints, the second has scored no less than 637,000 on 147 prints. This can be considered a veritable success after the previous year which proved more than difficult. In the first six months of 2010, a 50% increase for French films has been recorded in Italy compared to the entire twelve months of 2009.

Lastly, it's worth noting Heartbreaker's result in the United Kingdom. In its first release in a major territory, Pascal Chameil's film has drawn 57,000 spectators in two weeks and should consolidate over the coming weeks, to eventually reach the 150,000 admissions mark.

Author : Jean-Rémi Ducourtioux

Latest update : 17 April 2012 à 15:48 CEST

Download

Linked to this news article

Linked films (20)

Linked individuals (1)

Sorry, your search returned no results.

Show more

Show less

Geographic areas (8)