gets a new look !

gets a new look !

gets a new look !

By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies in order to offer you content and services that are tailored to your interests.

[Find out more][OK]

International statistics

06 February 2010 à 15:55

International box office results for French films: January 2010

Oceans tops the box office results for the month of January. The Hedgehog and Little Nicolas have also achieved notable results. Meanwhile A Prophet's international career has just got underway.

RankTitleAdms.RevenuesPrintsCountriesTotal Adms.
1Oceans569 1185,226,0743021569,118
2The Hedgehog417 1102,551,3182912591,140
3Little Nicholas259 7291,204,54738261,069,196
4The White Ribbon246 4391,545,32013910738,937
5Arthur and the Revenge of Maltazard227 8311,323,58156381,407,676
6A Prophet147 372886,709933251,670
7Welcome80,409473,364573207,662
8Looking for Eric79,509492,3861195561,306
9Queen to Play65,958430,94661174,284
10Mr. Nobody56,926356,75638256,926
11The Concert33,860232,999222109,852
12Séraphine31,618203,503524430,453
13La Première Etoile29,957178,56147144,518
14Oscar and the Lady in Pink17,161113,32928251,321
15Changing Sides16,41187,096581261,984
16Coco Before Chanel15,51679,0753245,446,246
17Micmacs13,93191,492252107,759
18Eleanor's secret11,96675,69322230,003
19Dorothy Mills 10,91726,42071398,992
20The wedding song 10,68758,27311134,583

Oceans leads the box office this month, and has encountered historic success in Japan. With 570,000 admissions for its first week on a release of 302 prints, the film confounded even the most optimistic forecasts and should cross the 2 million admissions mark in this territory alone. With a result such as this, it may even outdistance The Pianist, the highest result achieved to date by a French film in Japan with its tally of 2.2 million admissions. These results augur well for the rest of the film’s international career, beginning with Germany on February 25, followed by the United States on April 22.
Another surprise are the very strong results achieved by The Hedgehog in Italy and Spain. With respectively 345,000 and 220,000 admissions to date – results that already exceed the strongest French titles in these territories last year – the film’s career appears to be off to a particularly promising start. With 600,000 admissions raked up abroad by the end of January, The Hedgehog should soon beat its result in France (839,000 admissions). The next release on its slate is for April 8 in Germany.

Little Nicholas is also one of the year’s major players. With 260,000 admissions this month, the film has now crossed the million admission threshold internationally, and this in a mere 6 territories. Its most remarkable result has been in Poland, where the film has garnered 450,000 admissions, although it was only released November 9 and is still enjoying its run. After taking this year’s first place for French films in Belgium (220,000 admissions) and in Switzerland (130,000 admissions), the film has just been released in South Korea. In three days alone, Little Nicholas has tallied 110,000 admissions and should eventually register 350,000. Its next release is planned for February 19 in Quebec.

Boasting its Cannes’ Grand Prix award and its recent BAFTA and Oscar nominations, A Prophet is attracting audiences in the United Kingdom. With 132,000 admissions in only ten days, the film could reach 300,000. It has currently accumulated 250,000 admissions in international territories, notably thanks to 45,000 admissions in Russia last October and 40,000 in Belgium in September. A Prophet will be released in the United States on February 12, three weeks before the Academy Awards.

After a somewhat disappointing career in French-speaking countries (22,000 admissions in Belgium, 20,000 in Switzerland), Welcome has scored its first success in Italy. With 140,000 admissions on a maximum of 55 prints, the film allows French films in Italy to feel more confident after a morose 2009. It has also provided Philippe Lioret with his most successful film abroad thus far (as is already the case in France), ahead of The Light (2004) and its 310,000 admissions.

Lastly, let us note the fine results achieved by Queen to Play in Germany, where this debut feature has scored 66,000 admissions in four weeks. Its sights are now set on the 100,000 mark.

Author : Jean-Rémi Ducourtioux

Latest update : 17 April 2012 à 15:55 CEST

Download

Photos (3)

Linked to this news article

Linked films (6)