gets a new look !

gets a new look !

gets a new look !

By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies in order to offer you content and services that are tailored to your interests.

[Find out more][OK]

Unifrance (corporate)

05 April 2007 à 13:02

Unifrance sends French films around the world - March 2007

Unifrance sends French films around the world: selections, delegations, and awards for March 2007.

Festivals / delegations

During a month of March particularly laden with events, Unifrance organized two of its most prestigious festivals:

FRENCH FILM FESTIVAL IN TOKYO (UNIFRANCE)

Catherine Deneuve presided over the delegation comprising: Jean-Pascal Hattu, Valérie Donzelli and Bruno Todeschini for 7 ans, Cédric Kahn for L’Avion, Bulle Ogier for Belle toujours, Guillaume Nicloux for Le Concile de pierre (The Stone Council), Benoît Magimel for La Demoiselle d’honneur (The Bridesmaid) , Bruno Dumont, Samuel Boidin and Adélaïde Leroux for Flandres (Flanders), Thierry Klifa, Géraldine Pailhas and Christopher Thompson for Le Héros de la famille (Family Hero), Jean-Pierre Améris and Alba Gaïa for Je m’appelle Elisabeth (Call Me Elisabeth), Laurent Tirard and Ludivine Sagnier for Molière, Philippe Lioret for Je vais bien, ne t’en fais pas, Christian Volkman for Renaissance, Michel Gondry for La Science des reves (The Science of Sleep), Frédéric Schoendoerffer and Benoît Magimel for Truands (Crime Insiders), Ludivine Sagnier and Bruno Todeschini for Une aventure, and Nobuhiro Suwa and Bruno Todeschini for Un couple parfait. Mathieu Demy came to present a cycle of Jacques Demy’s films. And for the short films: Alix Delaporte for Comment on freine dans une descente, Martin Ritt for La Leçon de guitare, and Christophe Delsaux for Odile.

FRENCH FILM FESTIVAL “RENDEZVOUS WITH FRENCH CINEMA” IN LONDON (UNIFRANCE)

Sabine Azéma, Isabelle Carré and Lambert Wilson for Cœurs (Private Fears in Public Places), Christophe Honoré, Louis Garrel and Joana Preiss for Dans Paris (Inside Paris), Alanté Kavaïté and Emilie Dequenne for Ecoute le temps (Fissures), Bruno Dumont for Flandres (Flanders), Temur Babluani and Georges Babluani for L’Héritage (The Legacy), Stéphane Brizé, Anne Consigny and Patrick Chesnais for Je ne suis pas là for être aimé, Olivier Dahan and Marion Cotillard for La Môme (La Vie en rose), Dany Boon for Mon meilleur ami (My Best Friend), Guillaume Canet and François Cluzet for Ne le dis à personne (Tell No One), Xavier Giannoli for Quand j’étais chanteur (The Singer), Santiago Amigorena, Juliette Binoche, Sara Forestier andTom Riley for Quelques jours en Septembre (A Few Days in September), Tony Gatlif and Amira Casar for Transylvania. The presentation of “Up and Coming Stars” was hosted by Pascal Arnold and Jean-Marc Barr. The short films were presented by Olivier Berlemont, the president of Unifrance’s short film commission.

Elsewhere, Unifrance contributed to artistic delegations attending the following festivals:

NEW DIRECTORS NEW FILMS, NEW YORK (FEATURES)
Jean-Pascal Hattu for 7 ans, Kim Massee, Noélie Giraud and Thierry Levaret for Cowboy Angels.

MAR DEL PLATA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (F)
Bruno Dumont for Flandres, and Nicolas Rey for Schuss.

HONG KONG INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (F)
Luc Besson for Arthur and the Invisibles.

FRENCH FILM FESTIVAL IN ATHENS (F)
Catherine Corsini for Les Ambitieux (Ambitious), Michel Ocelot for Azur et Asmar, Fabien Onteniente, Claude Brasseur and Franck Dubosc for Camping, Guillaume Nicloux for Le Concile de Pierre, Alanté Kavaïté and Emilie Dequenne for Ecoute le temps, Stéphane Brizé for Entre adultes (Among Adults), Julie Depardieu for La Faute à Fidel (Blame it on Fidel), Bruno Chiche for Hell, Laurent Tuel pour Jean-Philippe, Pascale Ferran for Lady Chatterley, Roschdy Zem and Pascal Elbé for Mauvaise foi, Patrick Grandperret and Céline Salette for Meurtrières, Martial Fougeron and Nathalie Baye for Mon fils à moi, Laurent Tirard for Molière, Olivier Nakache, Eric Toledano and Julie Fournier for Nos jours heureux, Maïwenn Le Besco for Pardonnez-moi (Forgive Me), Eric Lartigau for Prête-moi ta main (How to Get Married and Stay Single), Eric Barbier for (Le Serpent (The Snake), Frédéric Schoendoerffer for Truands.

FRENCH FILM FESTIVAL IN RICHMOND (F) Claude Miller, accompanied by Annie Miller, presided over the delegation comprising: Cédric Kahn for L’Avion, Abderrahmane Sissako for Bamako, Jean Marboeuf and Sandrine Le Berre for Coup de sang, Michel Royer and Karl Zero for Dans la peau de Jacques Chirac, Jacques Richard for Le Fantôme d’ Henri Langlois (), Philippe Lioret for Je vais bien, ne t’en fais pas, Florence Moncorgé-Gabin and Grégory Derangère for Le Passager de l’été, Gérard Krawczyk and Josiane Balasko for La Vie est à nous.

RICHMOND FILM FESTIVAL (SHORT FILMS)
Marc Fitoussi for Bonbon au poivre, Olivier Gastinel for Coup de foudre, Julien Lecat and Sylvain Pioutaz for Demain la veille, Guillaume Martinez for Gratte-papier, Alexandre Mehring for Made in Taiwan, Sébastien Machuret for Matopos, Simon Vannes for Même les pigeons vont au paradis, Olivier Ayache-Vidal for Mon dernier role, Violaine Bellet for Le petit Martin, Slony Sow and Pauline Delpech for Périphérique Blues, Béatrice Pollet for Qui sommes nous?, Mathieu-David Cournot for Vote d’eau.

TAMPERE FILM FESTIVAL (S)
Antoine Boutet for Zone of Initial Dilution.

LARISSA FILM FESTIVAL (S) Maria Donnio for Enceinte jusqu’aux dents.


FESTIVALS / PRIZES

MAR DEL PLATA FILM FESTIVAL (F)
Jardins en automne (Gardens in Autumn) by Otar Iosseliani – Special Jury Prize.

TAMPERE FILM FESTIVAL (S) Zone of Initial Dilution by Antoine Boutet – Best Documentary Prize.

CLEVELAND FILM FESTIVAL (S)
Water Closed by Valérie Flores – Best Documentary Prize.
Santa Closed by Douglas Attal – Best Student Short Film.

Assisting theatrical releases

Luc Besson for the release of Arthur and the Invisibles in Argentina, Brazil, and Russia, Marion Cotillard for the release of La Môme in Denmark, Quebec, and Sweden, Olivier Dahan for La Môme in the Czech Republic, Pascale Ferran Lady Chatterley in Sweden, Gérard Krawczyk fior Taxi 4 in Russia, Philippe Leclerc for La Reine Soleil (Princess of the Sun) in Egypt, Abderrahmane Sissako Bamako in Quebec.


Interviews given to foreign media representatives in Paris Anne Fontaine and Julie Gavras gave interviews to Australian media with regard to their latest films selection in the French Film Festival. Both responded to questions from journalists from SBS (a national Australian radio station that broadcasts French programs); Fontaine gave and interview The West Australian (a daily), and Gavras to The Sydney Morning Herald.

Author : Communications

Latest update : 23 April 2009 à 13:02 CEST

Linked to this news article

Linked films (45)

Linked individuals (95)

Maïwenn - © UniFrance/BestImage

Maïwenn

France (34)

Jean-Pierre Améris - © Michael Crotto

Jean-Pierre Améris

France (20)

Santiago Amigorena

Santiago Amigorena

Argentina (40)

Pascal Arnold

Pascal Arnold

France (28)

Sabine Azéma

Sabine Azéma

France (47)

George Babluani

George Babluani

France (8)

Temour Babluani

Temour Babluani

(1)

Josiane Balasko

Josiane Balasko

France (109)

Eric Barbier

Eric Barbier

(13)

Jean-Marc Barr

Jean-Marc Barr

France (62)

Nathalie Baye

Nathalie Baye

France (87)

Olivier Berlemont

Olivier Berlemont

France (57)

Luc Besson

Luc Besson

France (136)

Juliette Binoche

Juliette Binoche

France (42)

Samuel Boidin

Samuel Boidin

(1)

Dany Boon - © Dr

Dany Boon

France (40)

Claude Brasseur

Claude Brasseur

France (109)

Stéphane Brizé

Stéphane Brizé

France (23)

Benjamin Canet

Benjamin Canet

France (2)

Guillaume Canet

Guillaume Canet

France (64)

Isabelle Carré

Isabelle Carré

France (58)

Amira Casar

Amira Casar

France (42)

Patrick Chesnais

Patrick Chesnais

France (89)

Bruno Chiche

Bruno Chiche

France (22)

François Cluzet

François Cluzet

France (73)

Anne Consigny

Anne Consigny

France (33)

Catherine Corsini

Catherine Corsini

France (33)

Marion Cotillard

Marion Cotillard

France (44)

Olivier Dahan

Olivier Dahan

France (19)

Alix Delaporte

Alix Delaporte

France (8)

Christophe Delsaux

Christophe Delsaux

France (18)

Jacques Demy

Jacques Demy

France (52)

Mathieu Demy - © Ronald Martinez

Mathieu Demy

France (65)

Catherine Deneuve - © Pablo Goikoetxea

Catherine Deneuve

France (122)

Julie Depardieu

Julie Depardieu

France (54)

Émilie Dequenne

Émilie Dequenne

France (27)

Grégori Derangère

Grégori Derangère

France (16)

Valérie Donzelli

Valérie Donzelli

France (47)

Franck Dubosc

Franck Dubosc

France (39)

Bruno Dumont

Bruno Dumont

France (24)

Pascal Elbé

Pascal Elbé

France (53)

Pascale Ferran - © Denis Rouvre/Corbis Outline

Pascale Ferran

France (15)

Marc Fitoussi

Marc Fitoussi

France (18)

Sara Forestier

Sara Forestier

France (33)

Martial Fougeron

Martial Fougeron

France (6)

Julie Fournier

Julie Fournier

France (9)

Louis Garrel - © Mathieu Zazzo / Pasco

Louis Garrel

France (39)

Olivier Gastinel

Olivier Gastinel

France (35)

Tony Gatlif - © Audrey Cerdan / Rue89

Tony Gatlif

France (60)

Xavier Giannoli

Xavier Giannoli

France (25)

Noëlie Giraud

Noëlie Giraud

France (2)

Michel Gondry

Michel Gondry

France (20)

Pascal Grandperret

Pascal Grandperret

(1)

Jean-Pascal Hattu

Jean-Pascal Hattu

France (10)

Christophe Honoré

Christophe Honoré

France (32)

Cédric Kahn

Cédric Kahn

France (33)

Alanté Kavaïté

Alanté Kavaïté

France (11)

Thierry Klifa

Thierry Klifa

France (11)

Gérard Krawczyk

Gérard Krawczyk

France (38)

Eric Lartigau

Eric Lartigau

France (9)

Sandrine Le Berre

Sandrine Le Berre

France (23)

Michel Le Royer

Michel Le Royer

France (10)

Thierry Levaret

Thierry Levaret

France (15)

Philippe Lioret - © Visual

Philippe Lioret

France (41)

Benoît Magimel

Benoît Magimel

France (57)

Jean Marbœuf

Jean Marbœuf

France (51)

Kim Massee

Kim Massee

France (5)

Annie Miller

Annie Miller

Great Britain (34)

Claude Miller - © Visual

Claude Miller

France (80)

Florence Moncorgé-Gabin

Florence Moncorgé-Gabin

France (23)

Olivier Nakache

Olivier Nakache

France (23)

Guillaume Nicloux - © UniFrance

Guillaume Nicloux

France (31)

Michel Ocelot

Michel Ocelot

France (22)

Bulle Ogier - © Cinémathèque Française

Bulle Ogier

France (85)

Fabien Onteniente

Fabien Onteniente

France (31)

Géraldine Pailhas

Géraldine Pailhas

France (38)

Sylvain Pioutaz

Sylvain Pioutaz

France (11)

Joana Preiss

Joana Preiss

France (31)

Nicolas Rey

Nicolas Rey

France (20)

Jacques Richard

Jacques Richard

France (100)

Tom Riley

Tom Riley

(1)

Martin Ritt

Martin Ritt

France (1)

Michel Royer

Michel Royer

France (5)

Ludivine Sagnier

Ludivine Sagnier

France (36)

Frédéric Schoendoerffer

Frédéric Schoendoerffer

France (19)

Abderrahmane Sissako

Abderrahmane Sissako

Mauritania (15)

Nobuhiro Suwa

Nobuhiro Suwa

(5)

Christopher Thompson

Christopher Thompson

France (22)

Laurent Tirard - © Ledroit-Perrin

Laurent Tirard

France (22)

Bruno Todeschini

Bruno Todeschini

France (65)

Éric Toledano

Éric Toledano

France (23)

Laurent Tuel

Laurent Tuel

France (15)

Lambert Wilson - © Anthony Fabian

Lambert Wilson

France (74)

Roschdy Zem - © Marcel Hartmann

Roschdy Zem

France (81)

Karl Zéro

Karl Zéro

France (14)

Sorry, your search returned no results.

Show more

Show less