gets a new look !

gets a new look !

gets a new look !

By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies in order to offer you content and services that are tailored to your interests.

[Find out more][OK]

Festivals & events

02 June 2015 à 10:28

French films to have a strong presence at the Annecy Film Festival

With 30 shorts and 5 features to be showcased in the various sections of the upcoming Annecy International Animation Film Festival, French animated films will be represented once again in all their diversity.

Thirteen French shorts and four French features will be presented in the festival's Official Competition, with an additional nine student graduation films (also shorts) from French film schools included in the program. These films will be competing for the "Cristal Award" in their specific category.

UniFrance will be taking part in the MIFA Film Market throughout the festival, and will host a breakfast networking event with our colleagues from the Sodec (Canada), the Film Fund Luxembourg, Swiss Films, and Wallonie-Bruxelles Images.

French films in the Official Competition

Feature films in Competition
Adama by Simon Rouby
April and the Extraordinary World by Franck Ekinci & Christian Desmares (co-production)
Long Way North by Rémi Chayé (co-production)
Mune by Alexandre Heboyan & Benoît Philippon

Feature films presented Out-of-Competition
Dofus - Book 1: Julith by Anthony Roux & Jean-Jacques Denis
The Magic Mountain by Anca Damian (co-production)
Phantom Boy by Alain Gagnol & Jean-Loup Felicioli

Short films in Competition
In Deep Waters by Sarah Van Den Boom (co-production)
Haircut by Virginia Mori (co-production)
Limbo-Limbo Travel by Zsuzsanna Kreif & Borbala Zetenyi (co-production)
PLANET ∑ by Momoko Seto
Who to Love? by Laurence Deydier & Hugo Frassetto (co-production)
Rhizome by Boris Labbé
Sillon 672 by Bastien Dupriez
Sirenashow by Yann Goodfaith
Splintertime by Rosto (co-production)
The Race by Michaël Le Meur
Tranche de campagne by Hannah Letaïf (co-production)
Uncanny Valley by Paul Wenninger (co-production)
Yùl and the Snake by Gabriel Harel

Competition for Student Graduation Films (shorts)
A 4363's Trip by Valentine Dumez
Brume, cailloux et méthaphysiqu by Lisa Matuszak
Centopeia by Clément Rouil, Léonie Després, Yoann Druhle & Alexis Caillet
Chaud Lapin by Alexis Magaud, Soline Béjuy, Maël Berreur, Géraldine Gaston & Flora Andrivon
Dans ton regard by Julien Arnal
The Twilight Hour by Reza Riahi
La Fenêtre by Stéphane Barrère, Maxime Blondeel, Maria Fernanda Corcho & Nathan Leroi
The Ramblings of An Unknown Soldier by Nils Lacroix
Mortal Breakup Inferno by Paula Assadourian, Marlène Beaube, Déborah Cruchon & Maxime Delalande

Short films presented Out-of-Competition
Captain 3D by Victor Haegelin
Chase Me by Gilles-Alexandre Deschaud
My Home by Phuong Mai Nguyen
Sunday Lunch by Céline Devaux
Lune et le loup by Patrick Delage & Toma Leroux
Air-Mail by Isabelle Favez
One, Two, Tree by Yulia Aronova
Tigers Tied Up in One Rope by Benoît Chieux

Author : Communications

Latest update : 05 June 2015 à 10:28 CEST

Market guide

Linked to this news article

Linked films (31)

Linked individuals (48)

Related companies (5)

Film Fund Luxembourg

Activities external to film production :  Cultural/professional organization

media

Sodec

Activities :  Foreign production company, Associate production company

Recent filmography : Los Naufragos, Bobo Jacco

Swiss Films / Swiss Film Center / Centre Suisse du Cinéma

Activities external to film production :  Organization

media

UniFrance

Activities :  Associate production company

Activities external to film production :  Cultural/professional organization

Recent filmography : 4 X D

media

Wallonie-Bruxelles Images (WBI)

Activities :  Foreign production company

Activities external to film production :  Cultural/professional organization

Recent filmography : Ils ne mourraient pas tous mais tous étaient frappés, La Raison du plus fort, , ...

Linked events (1)

media

Annecy International Animation Film Festival - 2015

Type : Feature film and short film festival

Theme : Animation