By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies in order to offer you content and services that are tailored to your interests.

[Find out more][OK]
Rubik's Cube

Rubik's Cube

A Short film by Élise Vogel

Production year : 2010

    Synopsis

    Crowns District, in Paris. Jahid and Sam, landing neighbors and pupils of the same class, are not companions for all the same. Because of a commonplace incident, they are going to see themselves gathered around a dilemma that they have to resolve with their reflexes and spirits of children, crossing then the barriers with which they grew up with until then.

    Actors (7)

    Photos (2)

    Full credits (13)

    Producer :

    Élise Vogel

    Voice :

    Annabelle Roux

    Sound Recordist :

    Arnaud Julien

    Editor :

    Julie Decondé

    Continuity supervisor :

    Aurélie Vallée

    Music Composer :

    Martin Cheraqui

    Sound Mixer :

    Philippe Laurent

    Screenwriter :

    Élise Vogel

    Director of Photography :

    Vincent Gallot

    Production Manager :

    Bruno Guilhem

    Sound Editor :

    Arnaud Julien

    Production Designer :

    Sinda Tobni

    Costume designer :

    Stefan Früh

    Technical details

    Short film

    Genres :

    Fiction

    Sub-genre :

    Legend

    Themes :

    Identity, Childhood, Religion

    Production language :

    French

    Production country :

    France

    Original French-language productions :

    Unknown

    Nationality :

    100% French (France)

    Production year :

    2010

    Runtime :

    11 min 37 seconds

    Visa number :

    127.441

    Visa issue date :

    31/12/2010

    Production formats :

    HD

    Color type :

    Color

    Aspect ratio :

    16/9

    Audio format :

    Dolby

    Rating restrictions :

    None

    Posters (1)

    Director

    Festival Selections

    International Short Film Festival Oberhausen - 2011

    International Short Film Festival Oberhausen (Germany, 2011)

    Selection

    Children's and Youth Film Competition

    Delegations