By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies in order to offer you content and services that are tailored to your interests.

[Find out more][OK]
Cesar Awards - French film industry awards - 2017
Cesar Awards - French film industry awards - 2017

Cesar Awards - French film industry awards
Edition 2017

Type : Awards
Theme : French films
Location : France
Period : fromto

  • Contents

Awards (15 films, 20 people, 23 prizes awarded)

Elle

Awards

César Award for Best Film : Elle

Isabelle Huppert

Awards

César Award for Best Actress : Isabelle Huppert
for Elle

Gaspard Ulliel

Awards

César Award for Best Actor : Gaspard Ulliel
for It's Only the End of the World

Xavier Dolan

Awards

César Award for Best Director : Xavier Dolan
for It's Only the End of the World

Déborah Lukumuena

Awards

César Award for Best Supporting Actress : Déborah Lukumuena
for Divines

James Thiérrée

Awards

César Award for Best Supporting Actor : James Thiérrée
for Monsieur Chocolat

Oulaya Amamra

Awards

César Award for Most Promising Actress : Oulaya Amamra
for Divines

Niels Schneider

Awards

César Award for Most Promising Actor : Niels Schneider
for Dark Diamond

My Life as a Courgette

Awards

César Award for Best Animated Feature : My Life as a Courgette

Thanks Boss

Awards

César Award for Best Documentary Feature : Thanks Boss

Divines

Awards

César Award for Best First Feature : Divines

I, Daniel Blake

Awards

César Award for Best Foreign Feature : I, Daniel Blake

Solveig Anspach - © Martin Wheeler

Awards

César Award for Best Original Screenplay : Solveig Anspach
for The Together Project

César Award for Best Original Screenplay : Jean-Luc Gaget
for The Together Project

Céline Sciamma

Awards

César Award for Best Adapted Screenplay : Céline Sciamma
for My Life as a Courgette

Pascal Marti

Awards

César Award for Best Cinematography : Pascal Marti
for Frantz

Jérémie D. Lignol

Awards

César Award for Best Production Design : Jérémie D. Lignol
for Monsieur Chocolat

Xavier Dolan

Awards

César Award for Best Editing : Xavier Dolan
for It's Only the End of the World

Frédéric Demolder

Awards

César Award for Best Sound : Frédéric Demolder
for The Odyssey

César Award for Best Sound : Marc Engels
for The Odyssey

César Award for Best Sound : Jean-Paul Hurier
for The Odyssey

César Award for Best Sound : Sylvain Rety
for The Odyssey

Anaïs Romand

Awards

César Award for Best Costume Design : Anaïs Romand
for The Dancer

Ibrahim Maalouf

Awards

César Award for Best Original Score : Ibrahim Maalouf
for In the Forests of Siberia

Jean-Paul Belmondo

Awards

Honorary César Award : Jean-Paul Belmondo

Honorary César Award : George Clooney

Mother(s)

Awards

Cesar Award for Best Short Film : Mother(s)

Cesar Award for Best Short Film : Vers la tendresse

He Who Has Two Souls

Awards

Cesar Award for Best Animated Short : He Who Has Two Souls

Festival Selections (48 films, 96 people, 22 selections)

Agnus Dei

Agnus Dei

(2016)

Divines

Divines

(2015)

Elle

Elle

(2014)

Frantz

Frantz

(2015)

From the Land of the Moon

From the Land of the Moon

(2015)

In Bed with Victoria

In Bed with Victoria

(2016)

Slack Bay - P

Slack Bay

(2015)

Anne Fontaine

Anne Fontaine

for Agnus Dei

Houda Benyamina - © Jean-Baptiste Le Mercier / UniFrance

Houda Benyamina

for Divines

Paul Verhoeven - © Jean-Baptiste Le Mercier

Paul Verhoeven

for Elle

François Ozon

François Ozon

for Frantz

Nicole Garcia - © Veeren Ramsamy/UniFrance

Nicole Garcia

for From the Land of the Moon

Xavier Dolan

Xavier Dolan

for It's Only the End of the World

Bruno Dumont

Bruno Dumont

for Slack Bay

Sidse Babett Knudsen

Sidse Babett Knudsen

for 150 Milligrams

Judith Chemla - © Olivier Allard

Judith Chemla

for A Woman's Life

Isabelle Huppert

Isabelle Huppert

for Elle

Marina Foïs

Marina Foïs

for Faultless

Marion Cotillard

Marion Cotillard

for From the Land of the Moon

Virginie Efira

Virginie Efira

for In Bed with Victoria

Soko - © Veeren Ramsamy/UniFrance

Soko

for The Dancer

Nicolas Duvauchelle - © Carole Bellaiche

Nicolas Duvauchelle

for A Decent Man

Pierre Deladonchamps - © Studio Harcourt

Pierre Deladonchamps

for A Kid

Pierre Niney

Pierre Niney

for Frantz

François Cluzet

François Cluzet

for Irreplaceable

Gaspard Ulliel

Gaspard Ulliel

for It's Only the End of the World

Omar Sy - © Naj Jamaï

Omar Sy

for Monsieur Chocolat

Fabrice Luchini

Fabrice Luchini

for Slack Bay

Déborah Lukumuena

Déborah Lukumuena

for Divines

Anne Consigny

Anne Consigny

for Elle

Nathalie Baye

Nathalie Baye

for It's Only the End of the World

Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi - © Carole Bellaïche

Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi

for Slack Bay

Mélanie Thierry

Mélanie Thierry

for The Dancer

Gabriel Arcand

Gabriel Arcand

for A Kid

Laurent Lafitte

Laurent Lafitte

for Elle

Melvil Poupaud

Melvil Poupaud

for In Bed with Victoria

Vincent Lacoste - © Esther Garrel

Vincent Lacoste

for In Bed with Victoria

Vincent Cassel

Vincent Cassel

for It's Only the End of the World

James Thiérrée

James Thiérrée

for Monsieur Chocolat

Oulaya Amamra

Oulaya Amamra

for Divines

Paula Beer

Paula Beer

for Frantz

Noémie Merlant - © Jean-Baptiste Le Mercier/UniFrance

Noémie Merlant

for Heaven Will Wait

Raph - © Andreas Rentz/Getty Images Europe

Raph

for Slack Bay

Lily-Rose Depp

Lily-Rose Depp

for The Dancer

Corentin Fila - © Philippe Quaisse

Corentin Fila

for Being Seventeen

Kacey Mottet-Klein - © Ona Pinkus

Kacey Mottet-Klein

for Being Seventeen

Niels Schneider

Niels Schneider

for Dark Diamond

Jonas Bloquet

Jonas Bloquet

for Elle

Damien Bonnard - © Veeren Ramsamy/UniFrance

Damien Bonnard

for Staying Vertical

La Jeune Fille sans mains

La Jeune Fille sans mains

(2016)

My Life as a Courgette

My Life as a Courgette

(2015)

The Red Turtle

The Red Turtle

(2016)

A Journey Through French Cinema

A Journey Through French Cinema

(2015)

Dernières Nouvelles du cosmos

Dernières Nouvelles du cosmos

(2016)

Fire at Sea

Fire at Sea

(2016)

Swagger

Swagger

(2016)

Thanks Boss

Thanks Boss

(2015)

Dark Diamond

Dark Diamond

(2015)

Divines

Divines

(2015)

Rosalie Blum

Rosalie Blum

(2015)

The Dancer

The Dancer

(2015)

The Fabulous Patars

The Fabulous Patars

(2015)

Aquarius

Aquarius

(2016)

Bacalaureat

Bacalaureat

(2016)

I, Daniel Blake

I, Daniel Blake

(2016)

It's Only the End of the World

It's Only the End of the World

(2015)

The Unknown Girl

The Unknown Girl

(2015)

Anne Dudley

Anne Dudley

for Elle

Philippe Rombi

Philippe Rombi

for Frantz

Ibrahim Maalouf

Ibrahim Maalouf

for In the Forests of Siberia

Gabriel Yared

Gabriel Yared

for Monsieur Chocolat

Sophie Hunger

Sophie Hunger

for My Life as a Courgette

Vincent Tricon

Vincent Tricon

for Divines

Loïc Lallemand

Loïc Lallemand

for Divines

Job ter Burg

Job ter Burg

for Elle

Laure Gardette

Laure Gardette

for Frantz

Simon Jacquet

Simon Jacquet

for From the Land of the Moon

Xavier Dolan

Xavier Dolan

for It's Only the End of the World

Alice Vial

Alice Vial

for Agnus Dei

Anne Fontaine

Anne Fontaine

for Agnus Dei

Jean-Luc Gaget

Jean-Luc Gaget

for Agnus Dei

Houda Benyamina - © Jean-Baptiste Le Mercier / UniFrance

Houda Benyamina

for Divines

Romain Compingt

Romain Compingt

for Divines

Malik Rumeau

Malik Rumeau

for Divines

Justine  Triet

Justine Triet

for In Bed with Victoria

Bruno Dumont

Bruno Dumont

for Slack Bay

Solveig Anspach - © Martin Wheeler

Solveig Anspach

for The Together Project

Jean-Luc Gaget

Jean-Luc Gaget

for The Together Project

Séverine Bosschem

Séverine Bosschem

for 150 Milligrams

Emmanuelle Bercot - © UniFrance/BestImage

Emmanuelle Bercot

for 150 Milligrams

David Birke

David Birke

for Elle

François Ozon

François Ozon

for Frantz

Nicole Garcia - © Veeren Ramsamy/UniFrance

Nicole Garcia

for From the Land of the Moon

Jacques Fieschi

Jacques Fieschi

for From the Land of the Moon

Gilles Taurand

Gilles Taurand

for Heal the Living

Katell Quillévéré - © Jean-Baptiste Le Mercier / UniFrance

Katell Quillévéré

for Heal the Living

Céline Sciamma

Céline Sciamma

for My Life as a Courgette

Caroline Champetier

Caroline Champetier

for Agnus Dei

Stéphane Fontaine

Stéphane Fontaine

for Elle

Pascal Marti

Pascal Marti

for Frantz

Christophe Beaucarne

Christophe Beaucarne

for From the Land of the Moon

Guillaume Deffontaines

Guillaume Deffontaines

for Slack Bay

Michel Barthélémy

Michel Barthélémy

for Frantz

Jérémie D. Lignol

Jérémie D. Lignol

for Monsieur Chocolat

Katia Wyszkop

Katia Wyszkop

for Planetarium

Riton Dupire-Clément

Riton Dupire-Clément

for Slack Bay

Carlos Conti

Carlos Conti

for The Dancer

Jean-Paul Mugel

Jean-Paul Mugel

for Elle

Damien Lazzerini

Damien Lazzerini

for Elle

Cyril Holtz

Cyril Holtz

for Elle

Alexis Place

Alexis Place

for Elle

Martin Boissau

Martin Boissau

for Frantz

Benoît Gargonne

Benoît Gargonne

for Frantz

Jean-Paul Hurier

Jean-Paul Hurier

for Frantz

Jean-Pierre Laforce

Jean-Pierre Laforce

for From the Land of the Moon

Sylvain Malbrant

Sylvain Malbrant

for From the Land of the Moon

Jean-Pierre Duret

Jean-Pierre Duret

for From the Land of the Moon

Vincent Guillon

Vincent Guillon

for Monsieur Chocolat

Stéphane Thiébaut

Stéphane Thiébaut

for Monsieur Chocolat

Brigitte Taillandier

Brigitte Taillandier

for Monsieur Chocolat

Jean-Paul Hurier

Jean-Paul Hurier

for The Odyssey

Frédéric Demolder

Frédéric Demolder

for The Odyssey

Sylvain Rety

Sylvain Rety

for The Odyssey

Marc Engels

Marc Engels

for The Odyssey

Madeline Fontaine

Madeline Fontaine

for A Woman's Life

Pascaline Chavanne

Pascaline Chavanne

for Frantz

Catherine Leterrier

Catherine Leterrier

for From the Land of the Moon

Alexandra Charles

Alexandra Charles

for Slack Bay

Anaïs Romand

Anaïs Romand

for The Dancer

Sorry, your search returned no results.

Show more

Show less

The team

Sorry, your search returned no results.

Show more

Show less

Other years (41)

News

Photo gallery

Contact

To access public contact details in the UniFrance directory, please log in (or register on our website).