Discover the best of new-generation French cinema all around the world!

 

Let's go to MyFrenchFilmFestival.com !

 

Discover the best of new-generation French cinema all around the world!

 

Let's go to MyFrenchFilmFestival.com !

 

Discover the best of new-generation French cinema all around the world!

 

Let's go to MyFrenchFilmFestival.com !

 

Discover the best of new-generation French cinema all around the world!

 

Let's go to MyFrenchFilmFestival.com !

 

Discover the best of new-generation French cinema all around the world!

 

Let's go to MyFrenchFilmFestival.com !

 

Discover the best of new-generation French cinema all around the world!

 

Let's go to MyFrenchFilmFestival.com !

 

Discover the best of new-generation French cinema all around the world!

 

Let's go to MyFrenchFilmFestival.com !

By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies in order to offer you content and services that are tailored to your interests.

[Find out more][OK]
Cesar Awards - French film industry awards - 2016
Cesar Awards - French film industry awards - 2016

Cesar Awards - French film industry awards
Edition 2016

Type : Awards
Theme : French films
Location : France
Period : fromto

  • Contents

Awards (12 films, 18 people, 22 prizes awarded)

Fatima

Awards

César award for best film : Fatima

Catherine Frot - © Thibault Grabherr

Awards

Cesar Award for Best Actress : Catherine Frot
for Marguerite

Vincent Lindon

Awards

Cesar Award for Best Actor : Vincent Lindon
for The Measure of a Man

Arnaud Desplechin

Awards

Cesar for Best Director : Arnaud Desplechin
for My Golden Days

Sidse Babett Knudsen

Awards

Cesar Award for Best Supporting Actress : Sidse Babett Knudsen
for Courted

Benoît Magimel

Awards

César award for best supporting actor : Benoît Magimel
for Standing Tall

Zita Hanrot - © Patrick Swirc

Awards

Award for most promising actress : Zita Hanrot
for Fatima

Rod Paradot

Awards

César award for most promising actor : Rod Paradot
for Standing Tall

The Little Prince

Awards

Cesar for best animated film : The Little Prince

Tomorrow

Awards

César for best documentary film : Tomorrow

Mustang

Awards

César award for best debut : Mustang

Deniz Gamze Ergüven

Awards

César for best original screenplay : Deniz Gamze Ergüven
for Mustang

César for best original screenplay : Alice Winocour
for Mustang

Philippe Faucon

Awards

Cesar for best adaptation : Philippe Faucon
for Fatima

Christophe Offenstein

Awards

César award for best cinematography : Christophe Offenstein
for Valley of Love

Martin Kurel

Awards

César award for best production design : Martin Kurel
for Marguerite

Mathilde Van de Moortel

Awards

César award for best editing : Mathilde Van de Moortel
for Mustang

Gabriel Hafner

Awards

César award for best sound : Gabriel Hafner
for Marguerite

César award for best sound : François Musy
for Marguerite

Pierre-Jean Larroque

Awards

César award for best costume design : Pierre-Jean Larroque
for Marguerite

Warren Ellis

Awards

César award for best music written for a film : Warren Ellis
for Mustang

Michael Douglas

Awards

Honorary cesar : Michael Douglas

Back Alley

Awards

Cesar Award for Best Short Film : Back Alley

Sunday Lunch

Awards

Cesar Award for Best Animated Short : Sunday Lunch

Festival Selections (50 films, 90 people, 22 selections)

Dheepan

Dheepan

(2015)

Fatima

Fatima

(2015)

Marguerite

Marguerite

(2014)

Mon roi

Mon roi

(2014)

Mustang

Mustang

(2014)

My Golden Days

My Golden Days

(2015)

Standing Tall

Standing Tall

(2015)

The Measure of a Man

The Measure of a Man

(2014)

Jacques Audiard

Jacques Audiard

for Dheepan

Xavier Giannoli

Xavier Giannoli

for Marguerite

Maïwenn - © UniFrance/BestImage

Maïwenn

for Mon roi

Deniz Gamze Ergüven

Deniz Gamze Ergüven

for Mustang

Arnaud Desplechin

Arnaud Desplechin

for My Golden Days

Emmanuelle Bercot - © UniFrance/BestImage

Emmanuelle Bercot

for Standing Tall

Stéphane Brizé

Stéphane Brizé

for The Measure of a Man

Soria Zeroual

Soria Zeroual

for Fatima

Catherine Frot - © Thibault Grabherr

Catherine Frot

for Marguerite

Emmanuelle Bercot - © UniFrance/BestImage

Emmanuelle Bercot

for Mon roi

Loubna Abidar

Loubna Abidar

for Much Loved

Catherine Deneuve

Catherine Deneuve

for Standing Tall

Cécile De France

Cécile De France

for Summertime

Isabelle Huppert

Isabelle Huppert

for Valley of Love

Fabrice Luchini

Fabrice Luchini

for Courted

François Damiens - © Patrick Swirc

François Damiens

for Cowboys

Antonythasan Jesuthasan

Antonythasan Jesuthasan

for Dheepan

Vincent Cassel

Vincent Cassel

for Mon roi

Vincent Lindon

Vincent Lindon

for The Measure of a Man

Jean-Pierre Bacri

Jean-Pierre Bacri

for The Very Private Life of Mister Sim

Gérard Depardieu - © Abaca

Gérard Depardieu

for Valley of Love

Karin Viard - © Sylvie Lancrenon - H&K

Karin Viard

for 21 Nights with Pattie

Sidse Babett Knudsen

Sidse Babett Knudsen

for Courted

Sara Forestier

Sara Forestier

for Standing Tall

Noémie Lvovsky

Noémie Lvovsky

for Summertime

Agnès Jaoui

Agnès Jaoui

for The Sweet Escape

Vincent Rottiers - © Ch. Brachet

Vincent Rottiers

for Dheepan

André Marcon

André Marcon

for Marguerite

Michel Fau

Michel Fau

for Marguerite

Louis Garrel - © Mathieu Zazzo / Pasco

Louis Garrel

for Mon roi

Benoît Magimel

Benoît Magimel

for Standing Tall

Zita Hanrot - © Patrick Swirc

Zita Hanrot

for Fatima

Lou Roy-Lecollinet

Lou Roy-Lecollinet

for My Golden Days

Diane Rouxel

Diane Rouxel

for Standing Tall

Sara Giraudeau

Sara Giraudeau

for The Cocktail Party

Camille Cottin

Camille Cottin

for The Parisian Bitch, Princess of Hearts

Félix Moati

Félix Moati

for All About Them

Finnegan Oldfield - © Matias Indjic/UniFrance

Finnegan Oldfield

for Cowboys

Quentin Dolmaire

Quentin Dolmaire

for My Golden Days

Rod Paradot

Rod Paradot

for Standing Tall

Swann  Arlaud

Swann Arlaud

for The Anarchists

Adama

Adama

(2015)

April and the Extraordinary World

April and the Extraordinary World

(2012)

The Little Prince

The Little Prince

(2013)

Cavanna, He Was Charlie

Cavanna, He Was Charlie

(2015)

The Missing Picture

The Missing Picture

(2013)

The Pearl Button

The Pearl Button

(2014)

Tomorrow

Tomorrow

(2015)

Une jeunesse allemande

Une jeunesse allemande

(2015)

Cowboys

Cowboys

(2015)

Mustang

Mustang

(2014)

SK1

SK1

(2013)

The Three of Us

The Three of Us

(2014)

The Wakhan Front

The Wakhan Front

(2015)

Je suis mort mais j'ai des amis

Je suis mort mais j'ai des amis

(2014)

My Mother

My Mother

(2014)

The Brand New Testament

The Brand New Testament

(2014 - Upcoming release)

Youth

Youth

(2015)

Ennio Morricone

Ennio Morricone

for Come What May

Raphaël

Raphaël

for Cowboys

Stephen Warbeck

Stephen Warbeck

for Mon roi

Warren Ellis

Warren Ellis

for Mustang

Grégoire Hetzel

Grégoire Hetzel

for My Golden Days

Mike Kourtzer

Mike Kourtzer

for My Golden Days

Juliette Welfling - © Isabelle Vauthier - Comme au Cinéma

Juliette Welfling

for Dheepan

Cyril Nakache

Cyril Nakache

for Marguerite

Simon Jacquet

Simon Jacquet

for Mon roi

Mathilde Van de Moortel

Mathilde Van de Moortel

for Mustang

Laurence Briaud

Laurence Briaud

for My Golden Days

Noé Debré

Noé Debré

for Dheepan

Jacques Audiard

Jacques Audiard

for Dheepan

Thomas Bidegain - © Jim Ross/Getty Images North America

Thomas Bidegain

for Dheepan

Xavier Giannoli

Xavier Giannoli

for Marguerite

Deniz Gamze Ergüven

Deniz Gamze Ergüven

for Mustang

Arnaud Desplechin

Arnaud Desplechin

for My Golden Days

Julie Peyr

Julie Peyr

for My Golden Days

Marcia Romano

Marcia Romano

for Standing Tall

Emmanuelle Bercot - © UniFrance/BestImage

Emmanuelle Bercot

for Standing Tall

Benoit Jacquot

Benoit Jacquot

for Diary of a Chambermaid

Hélène Zimmer

Hélène Zimmer

for Diary of a Chambermaid

David Oelhoffen

David Oelhoffen

for Far From Men

Philippe Faucon

Philippe Faucon

for Fatima

Samuel Benchetrit

Samuel Benchetrit

for Macadam Stories

Vincent Garenq

Vincent Garenq

for The Clearstream Affair

Stéphane Cabel

Stéphane Cabel

for The Clearstream Affair

Éponine Momenceau

Éponine Momenceau

for Dheepan

Glynn Speeckaert

Glynn Speeckaert

for Marguerite

David Chizallet

David Chizallet

for Mustang

Irina Lubtchansky

Irina Lubtchansky

for My Golden Days

Christophe Offenstein

Christophe Offenstein

for Valley of Love

Michel Barthélémy

Michel Barthélémy

for Dheepan

Katia Wyszkop

Katia Wyszkop

for Diary of a Chambermaid

Martin Kurel

Martin Kurel

for Marguerite

Toma  Baquéni

Toma Baquéni

for My Golden Days

Jean Rabasse

Jean Rabasse

for The Scent of Mandarine

Cyril Holtz

Cyril Holtz

for Dheepan

Valérie Deloof

Valérie Deloof

for Dheepan

Daniel Sobrino

Daniel Sobrino

for Dheepan

Gabriel Hafner

Gabriel Hafner

for Marguerite

François Musy

François Musy

for Marguerite

Emmanuel Croset

Emmanuel Croset

for Mon roi

Agnès Ravez

Agnès Ravez

for Mon roi

Nicolas Provost

Nicolas Provost

for Mon roi

Olivier Goinard

Olivier Goinard

for Mustang

Ibrahim Gök

Ibrahim Gök

for Mustang

Damien Guillaume

Damien Guillaume

for Mustang

Sylvain Malbrant

Sylvain Malbrant

for My Golden Days

Stéphane Thiébaut

Stéphane Thiébaut

for My Golden Days

Anaïs Romand

Anaïs Romand

for Diary of a Chambermaid

Pierre-Jean Larroque

Pierre-Jean Larroque

for Marguerite

Selin Sözen

Selin Sözen

for Mustang

Nathalie Raoul

Nathalie Raoul

for My Golden Days

Catherine Leterrier

Catherine Leterrier

for The Scent of Mandarine

Sorry, your search returned no results.

Show more

Show less

The team

Sorry, your search returned no results.

Show more

Show less

Other years (40)