By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies in order to offer you content and services that are tailored to your interests.

[Find out more][OK]
Cesar Awards - French film industry awards - 2000
Cesar Awards - French film industry awards - 2000

Cesar Awards - French film industry awards
Edition 2000

Type : Awards
Theme : French films
Location : France
Period : fromto

Awards (12 films, 19 people, 19 prizes awarded)

Venus Beauty (Institute)

Awards

César Award for Best Film : Venus Beauty (Institute)

Karin Viard - © Sylvie Lancrenon - H&K

Awards

César Award for Best Actress : Karin Viard
for Haut les cœurs !

Daniel Auteuil

Awards

César Award for Best Actor : Daniel Auteuil
for The Girl on the Bridge

Tonie Marshall - © Aurélie Lamachère/SIPA

Awards

César Award for Best Director : Tonie Marshall
for Venus Beauty (Institute)

Charlotte Gainsbourg

Awards

César Award for Best Supporting Actress : Charlotte Gainsbourg
for La Bûche

François Berléand

Awards

César Award for Best Supporting Actor : François Berléand
for My Little Business

Audrey Tautou

Awards

César Award for Most Promising Actress : Audrey Tautou
for Venus Beauty (Institute)

Éric Caravaca - © Thomas Gogny

Awards

César Award for Most Promising Actor : Éric Caravaca
for What's Life?

Voyages

Awards

César Award for Best First Feature : Voyages

All About my Mother

Awards

César Award for Best Foreign Feature : All About my Mother

César Award for Best Foreign Feature : All About my Mother

Tonie Marshall - © Aurélie Lamachère/SIPA

Awards

César Award for Best Original or Adapted Screenplay : Tonie Marshall
for Venus Beauty (Institute)

Éric Guichard

Awards

César Award for Best Cinematography : Éric Guichard
for The Himalaya- A Chief's Childhood

Philippe Chiffre

Awards

César Award for Best Production Design : Philippe Chiffre
for Rembrandt

Emmanuelle Castro

Awards

César Award for Best Editing : Emmanuelle Castro
for Voyages

Bruno Tarrière

Awards

Catherine Leterrier

Awards

César Award for Best Costume Design : Catherine Leterrier
for The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc

Bruno Coulais

Awards

César Award for Best Original Score : Bruno Coulais
for The Himalaya- A Chief's Childhood

Josiane Balasko

Awards

Honorary César Award : Josiane Balasko

Honorary César Award : Georges Cravenne

Honorary César Award : Jean-Pierre Léaud

Honorary César Award : Martin Scorsese

Sale battars

Awards

Cesar Award for Best Short Film : Sale battars

Festival Selections (31 films, 71 people, 18 selections)

Children of the Marshland

Children of the Marshland

(1999)

East-West

East-West

(1999)

The Girl on the Bridge

The Girl on the Bridge

(1999)

The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc

The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc

(1999)

Venus Beauty (Institute)

Venus Beauty (Institute)

(1999)

Jean Becker

Jean Becker

for Children of the Marshland

Régis Wargnier

Régis Wargnier

for East-West

Michel Deville

Michel Deville

for Sachs' Disease

Patrice Leconte

Patrice Leconte

for The Girl on the Bridge

Luc Besson

Luc Besson

for The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc

Tonie Marshall - © Aurélie Lamachère/SIPA

Tonie Marshall

for Venus Beauty (Institute)

Sandrine Bonnaire

Sandrine Bonnaire

for East-West

Karin Viard - © Sylvie Lancrenon - H&K

Karin Viard

for Haut les cœurs !

Catherine Frot - © Thibault Grabherr

Catherine Frot

for La Dilettante

Vanessa Paradis - © Bettina Rheims - H&K

Vanessa Paradis

for The Girl on the Bridge

Nathalie Baye

Nathalie Baye

for Venus Beauty (Institute)

Philippe Torreton

Philippe Torreton

for It All Starts Today

Jean-Pierre Bacri

Jean-Pierre Bacri

for Kennedy and I

Vincent Lindon

Vincent Lindon

for My Little Business

Albert Dupontel

Albert Dupontel

for Sachs' Disease

Daniel Auteuil

Daniel Auteuil

for The Girl on the Bridge

Line Renaud

Line Renaud

for Belle Maman

Charlotte Gainsbourg

Charlotte Gainsbourg

for La Bûche

Catherine Mouchet

Catherine Mouchet

for My Little Business

Bulle Ogier - © Cinémathèque Française

Bulle Ogier

for Venus Beauty (Institute)

Mathilde Seigner

Mathilde Seigner

for Venus Beauty (Institute)

André Dussollier - © Patrick Swirc

André Dussollier

for Children of the Marshland

Claude Rich

Claude Rich

for La Bûche

François Berléand

François Berléand

for My Little Business

Roschdy Zem - © Marcel Hartmann

Roschdy Zem

for My Little Business

Jacques Dufilho

Jacques Dufilho

for What's Life?

Sylvie Testud

Sylvie Testud

for Karnaval

Barbara Schulz - © Emanuele Scorcelletti

Barbara Schulz

for La Dilettante

Valentina Cervi

Valentina Cervi

for Rien sur Robert

Émilie Dequenne

Émilie Dequenne

for Rosetta

Audrey Tautou

Audrey Tautou

for Venus Beauty (Institute)

Robinson Stévenin

Robinson Stévenin

for Bad Company

Laurent Lucas

Laurent Lucas

for Haut les cœurs !

Clovis Cornillac

Clovis Cornillac

for Karnaval

Romain Duris

Romain Duris

for Maybe

Éric Caravaca - © Thomas Gogny

Éric Caravaca

for What's Life?

Solveig Anspach - © Martin Wheeler

Solveig Anspach

for Haut les cœurs !

Thomas Vincent

Thomas Vincent

for Karnaval

Danièle Thompson

Danièle Thompson

for La Bûche

Benoît Mariage

Benoît Mariage

for Les Convoyeurs attendent

Emmanuel Finkiel - © UniFrance/BestImage

Emmanuel Finkiel

for Voyages

All About my Mother

All About my Mother

(1999)

Pierre Bachelet

Pierre Bachelet

for Children of the Marshland

Patrick Doyle

Patrick Doyle

for East-West

Bruno Coulais

Bruno Coulais

for The Himalaya- A Chief's Childhood

Éric Serra

Éric Serra

for The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc

Joëlle Hache

Joëlle Hache

for The Girl on the Bridge

Sylvie Landra

Sylvie Landra

for The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc

Emmanuelle Castro

Emmanuelle Castro

for Voyages

Danièle Thompson

Danièle Thompson

for La Bûche

Christopher Thompson

Christopher Thompson

for La Bûche

Simon Michaël

Simon Michaël

for My Little Business

Pierre Jolivet - © Mano/Le Film Français

Pierre Jolivet

for My Little Business

Rosalinde Deville

Rosalinde Deville

for Sachs' Disease

Michel Deville

Michel Deville

for Sachs' Disease

Serge Frydman

Serge Frydman

for The Girl on the Bridge

Tonie Marshall - © Aurélie Lamachère/SIPA

Tonie Marshall

for Venus Beauty (Institute)

Jean-Marie Dreujou

Jean-Marie Dreujou

for The Girl on the Bridge

Éric Guichard

Éric Guichard

for The Himalaya- A Chief's Childhood

Thierry Arbogast

Thierry Arbogast

for The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc

Jean Rabasse

Jean Rabasse

for Asterix and Obelix versus Cesar

François Emmanuelli

François Emmanuelli

for Maybe

Philippe Chiffre

Philippe Chiffre

for Rembrandt

Hugues Tissandier

Hugues Tissandier

for The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc

William Flageollet

William Flageollet

for Children of the Marshland

Guillaume Sciama

Guillaume Sciama

for Children of the Marshland

Paul Lainé

Paul Lainé

for The Girl on the Bridge

Dominique Hennequin

Dominique Hennequin

for The Girl on the Bridge

Vincent Tulli

Vincent Tulli

for The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc

François Groult

François Groult

for The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc

Bruno Tarrière

Bruno Tarrière

for The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc

Ève-Marie Arnault

Ève-Marie Arnault

for Rembrandt

Catherine Leterrier

Catherine Leterrier

for The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc

Gabriella Pescucci

Gabriella Pescucci

for Time Regained

Caroline de Vivaise

Caroline de Vivaise

for Time Regained

Sorry, your search returned no results.

Show more

Show less

Delegations

The team

Sorry, your search returned no results.

Show more

Show less

Other years (41)

Contact

To access public contact details in the UniFrance directory, please log in (or register on our website).