By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies in order to offer you content and services that are tailored to your interests.

[Find out more][OK]
Cesar Awards - French film industry awards - 1996
Cesar Awards - French film industry awards - 1996

Cesar Awards - French film industry awards
Edition 1996

Type : Awards
Theme : French films
Location : France
Period : fromto

Awards (14 films, 17 people, 16 prizes awarded)

Hate

Awards

César Award for Best Film : Hate

Isabelle Huppert

Awards

César Award for Best Actress : Isabelle Huppert
for La Cérémonie / A Judgment in Stone

Michel Serrault

Awards

César Award for Best Actor : Michel Serrault
for Nelly and Mr Arnaud

Claude Sautet

Awards

César Award for Best Director : Claude Sautet
for Nelly and Mr Arnaud

Annie Girardot

Awards

César Award for Best Supporting Actress : Annie Girardot
for Les Miserables

Eddy Mitchell

Awards

César Award for Best Supporting Actor : Eddy Mitchell
for Happiness is in the Field

Sandrine Kiberlain

Awards

César Award for Most Promising Actress : Sandrine Kiberlain
for To Have (Or Not)

Guillaume Depardieu

Awards

César Award for Most Promising Actor : Guillaume Depardieu
for The Apprentices

The Three Brothers

Awards

César Award for Best First Feature : The Three Brothers

Telsche Boorman

Awards

César Award for Best Original or Adapted Screenplay : Telsche Boorman
for French Twist

César Award for Best Original or Adapted Screenplay : Josiane Balasko
for French Twist

Jean Rabasse

Awards

César Award for Best Production Design : Jean Rabasse
for The City of Lost Children

Mathieu Kassovitz

Awards

César Award for Best Editing : Mathieu Kassovitz
for Hate

César Award for Best Editing : Scott Stevenson
for Hate

The Horseman on the Roof

Awards

César Award for Best Sound : The Horseman on the Roof

César Award for Best Sound : Dominique Hennequin
for The Horseman on the Roof

César Award for Best Sound : Pierre Gamet
for The Horseman on the Roof

Christian Gasc - © Nathalie Saint-Affre/Ddm

Awards

César Award for Best Costume Design : Christian Gasc
for Madame Butterfly

Elisa

Awards

César Award for Best Original Score : Elisa

César Award for Best Original Score : Zbigniew Preisner
for Elisa

César Award for Best Original Score : Serge Gainsbourg
for Elisa

Le Moine et le poisson

Awards

Cesar Award for Best Short Film : Le Moine et le poisson

Festival Selections (26 films, 78 people, 19 selections)

French Twist

French Twist

(1994)

Happiness is in the Field

Happiness is in the Field

(1995)

Hate

Hate

(1994)

La Cérémonie / A Judgment in Stone

La Cérémonie / A Judgment in Stone

(1995)

Nelly and Mr Arnaud

Nelly and Mr Arnaud

(1995)

The Horseman on the Roof

The Horseman on the Roof

(1995)

Étienne Chatiliez

Étienne Chatiliez

for Happiness is in the Field

Mathieu Kassovitz

Mathieu Kassovitz

for Hate

Claude Chabrol

Claude Chabrol

for La Cérémonie / A Judgment in Stone

Claude Sautet

Claude Sautet

for Nelly and Mr Arnaud

Jean-Paul Rappeneau

Jean-Paul Rappeneau

for The Horseman on the Roof

Sabine Azéma

Sabine Azéma

for Happiness is in the Field

Sandrine Bonnaire

Sandrine Bonnaire

for La Cérémonie / A Judgment in Stone

Isabelle Huppert

Isabelle Huppert

for La Cérémonie / A Judgment in Stone

Emmanuelle Béart - © Sylvie Lancrenon

Emmanuelle Béart

for Nelly and Mr Arnaud

Juliette Binoche

Juliette Binoche

for The Horseman on the Roof

Jean-Louis Trintignant

Jean-Louis Trintignant

for Fiesta

Alain Chabat

Alain Chabat

for French Twist

Vincent Cassel

Vincent Cassel

for Hate

Michel Serrault

Michel Serrault

for Nelly and Mr Arnaud

François Cluzet

François Cluzet

for The Apprentices

Clotilde Courau - © Gilles Toucas/ Visual Press Agency

Clotilde Courau

for Elisa

Carmen Maura

Carmen Maura

for Happiness is in the Field

Jacqueline Bisset

Jacqueline Bisset

for La Cérémonie / A Judgment in Stone

Annie Girardot

Annie Girardot

for Les Miserables

Claire Nadeau - © Philippe Crochart

Claire Nadeau

for Nelly and Mr Arnaud

Ticky Holgado

Ticky Holgado

for French Twist

Eddy Mitchell

Eddy Mitchell

for Happiness is in the Field

Jean-Pierre Cassel

Jean-Pierre Cassel

for La Cérémonie / A Judgment in Stone

Jean-Hugues Anglade

Jean-Hugues Anglade

for Nelly and Mr Arnaud

Michael Lonsdale

Michael Lonsdale

for Nelly and Mr Arnaud

Virginie Ledoyen - © Carole Bellaiche

Virginie Ledoyen

for A Single Girl

Clotilde Courau - © Gilles Toucas/ Visual Press Agency

Clotilde Courau

for Elisa

Marie Gillain - © Sylvie Malfray

Marie Gillain

for The Bait

Isabelle Carré

Isabelle Carré

for The Horseman on the Roof

Sandrine Kiberlain

Sandrine Kiberlain

for To Have (Or Not)

Vincent Cassel

Vincent Cassel

for Hate

Hubert Koundé

Hubert Koundé

for Hate

Saïd Ben Saïd

Saïd Ben Saïd

for Hate

Guillaume Depardieu

Guillaume Depardieu

for The Apprentices

Olivier Sitruk

Olivier Sitruk

for The Bait

Jean-François Richet

Jean-François Richet

for Etat des lieux

Patrick Dell'Isola

Patrick Dell'Isola

for Etat des lieux

Karim Dridi

Karim Dridi

for Pigalle

Christine Carrière

Christine Carrière

for Rosine

Didier Bourdon - © Eric Robert

Didier Bourdon

for The Three Brothers

Bernard Campan - © Pascalito

Bernard Campan

for The Three Brothers

Laetitia Masson

Laetitia Masson

for To Have (Or Not)

Land and Freedom

Land and Freedom

(1995)

Underground

Underground

(1995)

Serge Gainsbourg

Serge Gainsbourg

for Elisa

Zbigniew Preisner

Zbigniew Preisner

for Elisa

Philippe Sarde

Philippe Sarde

for Nelly and Mr Arnaud

Angelo Badalamenti

Angelo Badalamenti

for The City of Lost Children

Jean-Claude Petit

Jean-Claude Petit

for The Horseman on the Roof

Mathieu Kassovitz

Mathieu Kassovitz

for Hate

Scott Stevenson

Scott Stevenson

for Hate

Jacqueline Thiedot

Jacqueline Thiedot

for Nelly and Mr Arnaud

Noëlle Boisson

Noëlle Boisson

for The Horseman on the Roof

Telsche Boorman

Telsche Boorman

for French Twist

Florence Quentin

Florence Quentin

for Happiness is in the Field

Mathieu Kassovitz

Mathieu Kassovitz

for Hate

Caroline Eliacheff

Caroline Eliacheff

for La Cérémonie / A Judgment in Stone

Claude Chabrol

Claude Chabrol

for La Cérémonie / A Judgment in Stone

Jacques Fieschi

Jacques Fieschi

for Nelly and Mr Arnaud

Claude Sautet

Claude Sautet

for Nelly and Mr Arnaud

Pierre Aïm

Pierre Aïm

for Hate

Darius Khondji

Darius Khondji

for The City of Lost Children

Thierry Arbogast

Thierry Arbogast

for The Horseman on the Roof

Michèle Abbé

Michèle Abbé

for Madame Butterfly

Jean Rabasse

Jean Rabasse

for The City of Lost Children

Jacques Rouxel

Jacques Rouxel

for The Horseman on the Roof

Christian Marti

Christian Marti

for The Horseman on the Roof

Ezio Frigerio

Ezio Frigerio

for The Horseman on the Roof

Vincent Tulli

Vincent Tulli

for Hate

Dominique Dalmasso

Dominique Dalmasso

for Hate

Jean-Paul Loublier

Jean-Paul Loublier

for Nelly and Mr Arnaud

Pierre Lenoir

Pierre Lenoir

for Nelly and Mr Arnaud

Pierre Gamet

Pierre Gamet

for The Horseman on the Roof

Jean Goudier

Jean Goudier

for The Horseman on the Roof

Dominique Hennequin

Dominique Hennequin

for The Horseman on the Roof

Christian Gasc - © Nathalie Saint-Affre/Ddm

Christian Gasc

for Madame Butterfly

Jean-Paul Gaultier

Jean-Paul Gaultier

for The City of Lost Children

Jacques Rouxel

Jacques Rouxel

for The Horseman on the Roof

Christian Marti

Christian Marti

for The Horseman on the Roof

Ezio Frigerio

Ezio Frigerio

for The Horseman on the Roof

Claude Berri

Claude Berri

for French Twist

Charles Gassot

Charles Gassot

for Happiness is in the Field

Christophe Rossignon

Christophe Rossignon

for Hate

Alain Sarde

Alain Sarde

for Nelly and Mr Arnaud

Alain Terzian

Alain Terzian

for The Guardian Angels

Sorry, your search returned no results.

Show more

Show less

Delegations

The team

Sorry, your search returned no results.

Show more

Show less

Other years (41)

Contact

To access public contact details in the UniFrance directory, please log in (or register on our website).